Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Neptune Rd  »  8 Neptune Rd

8 Neptune Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

8 Neptune Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Neptune Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Neptune Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.159-1-123.903

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Neptune Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 07/06/2021
Sale price $3,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $76,825

Lot & Building Information for 8 Neptune Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 53,952
Building class Trucking Terminals (447)
Acreage 5.5
Year built 1967
Year last altered 1995
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 8 Neptune Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 8 Neptune Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Neptune Road, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 8 Neptune Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Trucking Terminals (447) located at 8 Neptune Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 53,952 square feet and a current price per square foot of $56.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8 Neptune Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

8 Neptune Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,375,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Neptune Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Neptune Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2021 $3,050,000
03/17/2014 $3,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Neptune Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Neptune Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/06/2021 - D
11/29/2021 - R
Deed
03/17/2014 - D
03/31/2014 - R
Deed
12/24/2009 - D
01/11/2010 - R
Deed
03/31/2007 - D
06/25/2007 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Neptune Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Neptune Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $76,825
Market value $3,375,800
Assessed value $3,004,500

Assessment History for 8 Neptune Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Neptune Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,196,300 $3,004,500 25.57 $76,825 -25.71%
2024 $3,004,500 $3,004,500 34.42 $103,415 +0.52%
2023 $2,756,000 $2,756,000 37.33 $102,881 +24.25%
2022 $1,970,500 $1,970,500 42.02 $82,800 -3.36%
2021 $1,990,400 $1,970,500 43.48 $85,677 +0.35%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Neptune Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Neptune Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8 Neptune Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 8 Neptune Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Cardinal Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,040 10/11/2017 $230,000
36 Brookland Farms Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,006 12/22/2017 $286,000
28 Wildwood Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,232 03/09/2023 $272,500
6 Wayne Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,475
14 Marie CT, Poughkeepsie 2,538 06/15/2001 $317,500
31 Wildwood Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,752 08/25/2017 $290,000
26 Brookland Farms Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,010 12/02/2015 $272,000
2 Peacock Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,040 06/20/2017
48 Saddle Rock Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,444 08/30/2005 $449,900