Dutchess County  »  12601  »  South Rd  »  2001 South Rd

2001 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2001 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2001 South Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.159-3-270.349

Sales & Tax Overview for 2001 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 09/20/2000
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $115,604

Lot & Building Information for 2001 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 164,760
Building class Regional Shopping Centers (451)
Acreage 9.51
Year built 1986
Year last altered 2000
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 3
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 2001 South Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 2001 South Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2001 South Road, Poughkeepsie

How many square feet does 2001 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have?

This Regional Shopping Centers (451) located at 2001 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 164,760 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2001 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

2001 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,402,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2001 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2001 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2000 $10

Title Documents for 2001 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/20/2000 - D
10/10/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2001 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 2001 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $122,062
Current property tax $115,604
Market value $6,402,800
Assessed value $5,698,500

Assessment History for 2001 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2001 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,062,200 $5,698,500 21.42 $122,062 -13.16%
2024 $6,040,500 $6,040,500 23.27 $140,562 -2.23%
2023 $5,698,500 $5,698,500 25.23 $143,773 -49.55%
2022 $10,221,500 $10,221,500 27.88 $284,975 -3.86%
2021 $10,324,700 $10,221,500 29 $296,424 +1.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2001 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2001 South Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2001 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 2001 South Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46 Camelot Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,939 09/26/2022
9 Ansara Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,872 01/25/2021 $308,000
27 Deer Run Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,277
2 Scofield Hts, Poughkeepsie 1,552 10/17/2019
52 Camelot Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,588 07/29/1994 $121,000
44 Hillis Ter, Poughkeepsie 1,936 04/18/2006
87 Old Post Rd, Poughkeepsie
35 Raker Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,580 08/03/2022 $435,000
66 Cottam Hill Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,688
3 Oak Bend Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,662 01/22/2015
25 Husky Hill Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,846 11/27/2002 $205,000