Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Old Post Rd  »  87 Old Post Rd

87 Old Post Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 Old Post Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 Old Post Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.159-3-373.365

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Old Post Road, Poughkeepsie

Property tax $1,589

Lot & Building Information for 87 Old Post Road, Poughkeepsie

Building class Vacant Land Located in Commercial Areas (330)
Acreage 0.31
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 87 Old Post Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 87 Old Post Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 87 Old Post Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the market value of 87 Old Post Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

The current market value is $83,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 Old Post Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Old Post Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 87 Old Post Road, Poughkeepsie

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 87 Old Post Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 87 Old Post Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,589
Market value $83,400
Assessed value $74,200

Assessment History for 87 Old Post Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Old Post Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $78,900 $74,200 21.42 $1,589 -7.95%
2024 $74,200 $74,200 23.27 $1,727 +2.45%
2023 $66,800 $66,800 25.23 $1,685 -0.41%
2022 $60,700 $60,700 27.88 $1,692 -3.86%
2021 $61,300 $60,700 29 $1,760 +1.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 Old Post Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 Old Post Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 87 Old Post Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 87 Old Post Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
71 Cottam Hill Rd, Wappingers Falls
9 Ansara Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,872 01/25/2021 $308,000
46 Camelot Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,939 09/26/2022
39 Strawberry Hill Ln, Wappingers Falls 1,812 06/05/2024 $473,000
2 Scofield Hts, Poughkeepsie 1,552 10/17/2019
44 Hillis Ter, Poughkeepsie 1,936 04/18/2006
25 Husky Hill Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,846 11/27/2002 $205,000
5 Ansara Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,644 10/08/2024 $465,000
1942 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 16,240 08/30/1996 $1,350,000