Dutchess County  »  12601  »  South Rd  »  2055 South Rd

2055 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2055 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2055 South Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.159-3-375.410

Sales & Tax Overview for 2055 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 10/22/2019
Sale price $1,190,008
Arm's length
Property tax $12,182

Lot & Building Information for 2055 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Building class Vacant Land Located in Commercial Areas (330)
Acreage 6.95
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 2055 South Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 2055 South Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2055 South Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the market value of 2055 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

The current market value is $639,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2055 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2055 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2019 $1,190,008
11/30/2016 $180,600
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2055 South Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2055 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/22/2019 - D
12/11/2019 - R
Deed
11/30/2016 - D
11/30/2016 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2055 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 2055 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,182
Market value $639,000
Assessed value $568,700

Assessment History for 2055 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2055 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $605,000 $568,700 21.42 $12,182 -7.95%
2024 $568,700 $568,700 23.27 $13,234 +2.39%
2023 $512,300 $512,300 25.23 $12,925 -0.45%
2022 $465,700 $465,700 27.88 $12,984 -3.86%
2021 $470,400 $465,700 29 $13,505 +1.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2055 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2055 South Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2055 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 2055 South Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
71 Cottam Hill Rd, Wappingers Falls
9 Ansara Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,872 01/25/2021 $308,000
46 Camelot Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,939 09/26/2022
1910 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 42,052 12/20/2019 $31,515,000
39 Strawberry Hill Ln, Wappingers Falls 1,812 06/05/2024 $473,000
5 Susan Ln, Poughkeepsie 2,064 01/29/2019
87 Old Post Rd, Poughkeepsie
44 Hillis Ter, Poughkeepsie 1,936 04/18/2006
5 Ansara Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,644 10/08/2024 $465,000
25 Husky Hill Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,846 11/27/2002 $205,000