20 Spring Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
20 Spring Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 20 Spring Road, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.159-3-477.273 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Spring Road, Poughkeepsie
| Property tax | $5,653 |
Lot & Building Information for 20 Spring Road, Poughkeepsie
| Building class | Public Utility Vacant Land (380) |
| Acreage | 12.17 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Wappingers |
Other Property Data for 20 Spring Road, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 20 Spring Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 20 Spring Road, Poughkeepsie
The current market value is $296,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 20 Spring Road, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Spring Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 20 Spring Road, Poughkeepsie
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 20 Spring Road, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 20 Spring Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $5,653 |
| Market value | $296,500 |
| Assessed value | $263,900 |
Assessment History for 20 Spring Road, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Spring Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $280,700 | $263,900 | 21.42 | $5,653 | -7.95% |
| 2024 | $263,900 | $263,900 | 23.27 | $6,141 | +2.40% |
| 2023 | $237,700 | $237,700 | 25.23 | $5,997 | -9.51% |
| 2022 | $237,700 | $237,700 | 27.88 | $6,627 | -3.86% |
| 2021 | $240,100 | $237,700 | 29 | $6,893 | +1.01% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Spring Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Spring Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Grove Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-6 | 487 | 0.54 |
| Nassau School | NR | Public | K-2 | 290 | 1.41 |
| Sheafe Road Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-6 | 575 | 1.58 |
| St. Mary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 175 | 1.61 |
| St. Mary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 175 | 1.61 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Mary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 175 | 1.61 |
| Orville A Todd Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 359 | 2.53 |
| Poughkeepsie Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 172 | 2.54 |
| Wappingers Junior High School | 6 | Public | 7-8 | 735 | 2.66 |
| St Martin De Porres School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 450 | 2.93 |
Nearest high schools