Dutchess County  »  12601  »  South Rd  »  1970 South Rd

1970 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1970 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1970 South Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.159-3-412.207

Sales & Tax Overview for 1970 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Property tax $16,881

Lot & Building Information for 1970 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Building class Public Utility Vacant Land (380)
Acreage 4.5

Other Property Data for 1970 South Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 1970 South Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1970 South Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the market value of 1970 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

The current market value is $885,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1970 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1970 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1970 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1970 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 1970 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,881
Market value $885,500
Assessed value $788,100

Assessment History for 1970 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1970 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $838,400 $788,100 21.42 $16,881 -7.95%
2024 $788,100 $788,100 23.27 $18,339 +2.38%
2023 $710,000 $710,000 25.23 $17,913 -9.51%
2022 $710,000 $710,000 27.88 $19,795 -3.86%
2021 $717,200 $710,000 29 $20,590 +1.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1970 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1970 South Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oak Grove Elementary School 7 Public K-6 487 0.70
Sheafe Road Elementary School 7 Public K-6 575 1.41
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 1.46
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 1.46
Nassau School NR Public K-2 290 1.46

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 1.46
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 2.53
Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 2.63
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.71
Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 3.07

Nearest high schools

Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 2.23
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 2.37
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.71
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 3.10