Dutchess County  »  12601  »  South Rd  »  1898 South Rd

1898 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1898 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1898 South Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.159-3-400.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1898 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Property tax $25,501

Lot & Building Information for 1898 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 5,292
Building class Drive-In Branch Bank (462)
Acreage 0.99
Year built 1997
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1898 South Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 1898 South Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1898 South Road, Poughkeepsie

How many square feet does 1898 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have?

This Drive-In Branch Bank (462) located at 1898 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 5,292 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1898 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

1898 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1997 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,337,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1898 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1898 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1898 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/25/2002 - D
06/11/2002 - R
Deed
05/24/2002 - D
06/11/2002 - R
Deed
05/24/2002 - D
06/11/2002 - R
Deed
10/17/2000 - D
11/29/2000 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1898 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 1898 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,501
Market value $1,337,600
Assessed value $1,190,500

Assessment History for 1898 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1898 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,266,500 $1,190,500 21.42 $25,501 -7.95%
2024 $1,190,500 $1,190,500 23.27 $27,703 +0.55%
2023 $1,092,000 $1,092,000 25.23 $27,551 -5.89%
2022 $1,050,000 $1,050,000 27.88 $29,274 -3.86%
2021 $1,060,600 $1,050,000 29 $30,450 +1.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1898 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1898 South Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1898 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 1898 South Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Susan Ln, Poughkeepsie 2,122 06/26/2020
1970 South Rd, Poughkeepsie
1964 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 160,214 04/12/2023 $10,229,712
4 Danspence Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,558 06/30/2016 $238,000
1960 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 23,725 04/10/2012 $3,150,000
1936 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 18,400
6 Drum CT, Poughkeepsie 1,576
42 Stephanie Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,632 06/28/2022 $425,000
10 Oak Bend Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,029 12/16/2008
1984 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 8,914 09/05/2016
17 Stephanie Ln, Poughkeepsie 2,046 08/21/2002 $263,000