Dutchess County  »  36 Raymond Ave

36 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-12-804.723

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 06/25/2014
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,763

Lot & Building Information for 36 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 5,296
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1920
Year last altered 1980
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 36 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 36 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 36 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 36 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 has a total of 5,296 square feet and a current price per square foot of $75.

What is the year built & the current market value of 36 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

36 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $513,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2014 $400,000
01/12/2011 $375,000
03/20/2000 $310,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/25/2014 - D
07/10/2014 - R
Deed
01/12/2011 - D
01/21/2011 - R
Deed
03/24/2000 - D
04/06/2000 - R
Deed
03/20/2000 - D
04/06/2000 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,763
Market value $513,300
Assessed value $456,800

Assessment History for 36 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $486,000 $456,800 25.75 $11,763 -7.24%
2024 $456,800 $456,800 27.76 $12,681 -3.44%
2023 $431,000 $431,000 30.47 $13,133 -7.97%
2022 $414,000 $414,000 34.47 $14,271 +4.83%
2021 $378,800 $375,000 36.3 $13,613 -0.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 36 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 36 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
107 Fulton Ave, Poughkeepsie 53,502 06/16/2015 $5,050,000
153 College Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,364
48 Raymond Ave, Poughkeepsie 11/22/1999 $290,000
42 Ziegler Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,040 09/13/2002 $160,000
152 College Ave, Poughkeepsie 4,316 03/04/2020
150 College Ave, Poughkeepsie 4,723 01/04/2024 $185,000
44 Raymond Ave, Poughkeepsie 22,830 07/01/2015 $1,200,000
32 Raymond Ave, Poughkeepsie 4,640 06/15/2018 $379,000
46 Raymond Ave, Poughkeepsie