316 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 316 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.163-19-568.186 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 316 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie
| Sale date | 06/21/2024 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 316 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 6,360 |
| Total sqft | 8,496 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.99 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Year built | 1990 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Hyde Park |
Other Property Data for 316 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 316 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 316 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie
316 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1990 and has a total of 6,360 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 316 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $725,600, the tax amount paid for 316 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $18,183.
When was 316 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?316 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 06/21/2024 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 316 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 316 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/21/2024 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 316 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 316 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 316 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $18,184 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $815,300 |
| Assessed value | $725,600 |
Assessment History for 316 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 316 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $351,300 | $330,200 | 25.06 | $8,275 | -2.26% |
| 2024 | $330,200 | $330,200 | 25.64 | $8,466 | +2.35% |
| 2023 | $292,800 | $292,800 | 28.25 | $8,272 | +0.77% |
| 2022 | $260,100 | $260,100 | 31.56 | $8,209 | -0.28% |
| 2021 | $252,400 | $249,900 | 32.94 | $8,232 | -2.02% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 316 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 316 Violet Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violet Avenue School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 314 | 0.43 |
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.80 |
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.80 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.82 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.82 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.80 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.82 |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 1.42 |
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 1.51 | |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 1.64 |
Nearest high schools