Dutchess County  »  12583  »  South Rd  »  188 South Rd

188 South Road, Tivoli, NY 12583 Property Information

188 South Road, Tivoli, NY 12583 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

188 South Road, Tivoli, NY 12583
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 188 South Road, Tivoli
Zip code 12583
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.274-0-985.800

Sales & Tax Overview for 188 South Road, Tivoli

Sale date 10/05/2006
Sale price $396,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,649

Lot & Building Information for 188 South Road, Tivoli

Building sqft 2,184
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 30.84
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2007
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 188 South Road, Tivoli

• • Improvements for 188 South Road, Tivoli , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 188 South Road, Tivoli

How many sq. ft. does 188 South Road, Tivoli, NY 12583 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 188 South Road, Tivoli, NY 12583 has a total of 2,184 square feet and a current price per square foot of $181.

What is the year built & the current market value of 188 South Road, Tivoli, NY 12583?

188 South Road, Tivoli, NY 12583 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $610,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 188 South Road, Tivoli

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 188 South Road, Tivoli, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2006 $396,000
11/30/1999 $217,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 188 South Road, Tivoli with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 188 South Road, Tivoli

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/05/2006 - D
10/10/2006 - R
Deed
11/30/1999 - D
12/07/1999 - R
Deed
05/06/1996 - D
05/06/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 188 South Road, Tivoli

Access detailed property tax data for 188 South Road, Tivoli, NY 12583. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,076
Current property tax $7,649
Market value $610,500
Assessed value $610,500

Assessment History for 188 South Road, Tivoli

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 188 South Road, Tivoli, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $560,100 $560,100 19.78 $11,079 +0.18%
2024 $528,400 $528,400 20.93 $11,059 +4.24%
2023 $477,100 $467,600 22.69 $10,610 -0.32%
2022 $399,700 $399,700 26.63 $10,644 -0.48%
2021 $384,300 $384,300 27.83 $10,695 +0.72%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,994
Median age 44.8
Average household income $104,381
Family households 53.9%
Occupied housing units 876
Owner occupied units 67.3%
Average number of people per household 2.16
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $444,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $487,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 188 South Road, Tivoli, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 188 South Road, Tivoli to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 188 South Road, Tivoli

Here are the neighbors for 188 South Road, Tivoli.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 Lasher Rd, Tivoli 10/25/2023 $165,000
303 Lasher Rd, Tivoli 1,600 05/01/2013
141 Lasher Rd, Tivoli 10/30/2006
299 Lasher Rd, Tivoli 07/29/2020 $35,000
15 Scism Rd, Tivoli 4,349 01/09/2019 $300,000
60 Lasher Rd, Tivoli 1,248 02/21/2020 $145,000
135 Lasher Rd, Tivoli 1,608 11/12/2020 $371,000
77 W Kerley Corners Rd, Tivoli 3,760 12/23/2013
76 Lasher Rd, Tivoli 1,260
279 Lasher Rd, Tivoli 2,080 08/30/2007
221-249 Pitcher Ln, Red Hook 3,170 10/19/2004 $205,000
175 Lasher Rd, Tivoli 2,500 11/12/2019 $550,000