Dutchess County  »  12572  »  Hook Rd  »  5 Hook Rd

5 Hook Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

5 Hook Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Hook Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Hook Road, Rhinebeck
Zip code 12572
County Dutchess
Municipality Rhinebeck
Parcel ID 6.171-0-792.449

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Hook Road, Rhinebeck

Sale date 06/20/2000
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,853

Lot & Building Information for 5 Hook Road, Rhinebeck

Building sqft 3,234
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 3.04
Year built 1996
Year last altered 2015
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 5 Hook Road, Rhinebeck

• • Improvements for 5 Hook Road, Rhinebeck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Hook Road, Rhinebeck

How many sq. ft. does 5 Hook Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 5 Hook Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 has a total of 3,234 square feet and a current price per square foot of $75.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5 Hook Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572?

5 Hook Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $940,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Hook Road, Rhinebeck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Hook Road, Rhinebeck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2000 $245,000
02/20/1996 $57,750
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Hook Road, Rhinebeck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Hook Road, Rhinebeck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/20/2000 - D
06/23/2000 - R
Deed
02/20/1996 - D
02/23/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Hook Road, Rhinebeck

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Hook Road, Rhinebeck, NY 12572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,853
Market value $940,900
Assessed value $940,900

Assessment History for 5 Hook Road, Rhinebeck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Hook Road, Rhinebeck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $940,900 $940,900 13.66 $12,853 -3.55%
2024 $935,100 $935,100 14.25 $13,325 -4.76%
2023 $882,200 $882,200 15.86 $13,992 -11.05%
2022 $863,800 $863,800 18.21 $15,730 +82.91%
2021 $451,900 $451,900 19.03 $8,600 -18.76%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,869
Median age 57.7
Average household income $147,841
Family households 50.7%
Occupied housing units 4,181
Owner occupied units 73.5%
Average number of people per household 1.95
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $491,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $477,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Hook Road, Rhinebeck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Hook Road, Rhinebeck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 Hook Road, Rhinebeck

Here are the neighbors for 5 Hook Road, Rhinebeck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6773 Route 9, Rhinebeck 6,609 04/22/1997 $385,000
137 Sandalwood Ln, Rhinebeck 1,495 02/24/2006 $390,000
117 Sandalwood Ln, Rhinebeck 1,415 11/10/2022
2 Hook Rd, Rhinebeck 2,247 06/12/2024 $1
97 Sandalwood Ln, Rhinebeck 1,415 07/26/2023 $635,000
168 Cinnamon Cir, Rhinebeck 1,495 10/03/2002 $234,587
131 Sandalwood Ln, Rhinebeck 1,495 02/19/2021 $380,000
132 Rhinecliff Rd, Rhinebeck 2,143 04/10/1995
3898 Route 9G, Rhinebeck 1,232 10/01/2009 $1,600,000
91 Sandalwood Ln, Rhinebeck 1,495 05/11/2018 $359,750