Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Waterbury Hill Rd  »  670 Waterbury Hill Rd

670 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

670 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 670 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality Union Vale
Parcel ID 6.762-0-67.68

Sales & Tax Overview for 670 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Sale date 04/10/2025
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,899

Lot & Building Information for 670 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 4,438
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 15.31
Year built 1939
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 670 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 670 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 670 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville

How many sq. ft. does 670 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 670 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 has a total of 4,438 square feet and a current price per square foot of $270.

What is the year built & the current market value of 670 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

670 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 1939 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,365,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 670 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 670 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2025 $1,200,000
10/30/2017 $880,000
04/23/2004 $640,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 670 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 670 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/10/2025 - D
04/11/2025 - R
Deed
10/30/2017 - D
11/01/2017 - R
Deed
04/23/2004 - D
09/27/2004 - R
Deed
04/23/2004 - D
09/27/2004 - R
Deed
(Confirmatory deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 670 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 670 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,899
Market value $1,365,700
Assessed value $872,000

Assessment History for 670 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 670 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,228,200 $872,000 22.82 $19,899 +38.30%
2024 $1,223,900 $872,000 16.5 $14,388 -10.67%
2023 $1,133,900 $872,000 18.47 $16,106 -12.67%
2022 $940,800 $872,000 21.15 $18,443 -2.17%
2021 $889,800 $872,000 21.62 $18,853 +1.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,856
Median age 40.9
Average household income $145,570
Family households 80.4%
Occupied housing units 3,084
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $525,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $424,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 670 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 670 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 670 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville

Here are the neighbors for 670 Waterbury Hill Road, Lagrangeville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
230-234 Mallory Rd, Verbank 1,573 11/22/2011 $325,000
15 Verbank Club Rd, Verbank 3,565 07/07/2014 $980,000
677 Waterbury Hill Rd, Lagrangeville 1,728 04/14/1995
51 Old Camby Rd, Verbank 1,114
55 Verbank Club Rd, Verbank 1,726 09/07/2016
66 Verbank Club Rd, Verbank 2,376 08/18/1999 $235,000
60 Fire Tower Trl, Lagrangeville
591 N Clove Rd, Millbrook 1,376 07/14/2006 $391,000
62 Robinwood Ln, Lagrangeville 1,460 10/07/2024 $2,800,000