Dutchess County  »  5 Vorndran Dr

5 Vorndran Drive, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Vorndran Drive, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Vorndran Drive, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality Wappinger
Parcel ID 6.357-1-16.977

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Vorndran Drive, Wappingers Falls

Sale date 08/09/1999
Sale price $181,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,616

Lot & Building Information for 5 Vorndran Drive, Wappingers Falls

Building sqft 1,584
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.37
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Vorndran Drive, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 5 Vorndran Drive, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Vorndran Drive, Wappingers Falls

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Vorndran Drive, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

5 Vorndran Drive, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,584 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Vorndran Drive, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $406,700, the tax amount paid for 5 Vorndran Drive, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 is $7,161.

When was 5 Vorndran Drive, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Vorndran Drive, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was last sold in 08/09/1999 for $181,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Vorndran Drive, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Vorndran Drive, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/1999 $181,000

Title Documents for 5 Vorndran Drive, Wappingers Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/09/1999 - D
08/09/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Vorndran Drive, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Vorndran Drive, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,162
Current property tax $6,616
Market value $406,700
Assessed value $406,700

Assessment History for 5 Vorndran Drive, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Vorndran Drive, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $379,400 $379,400 17.61 $6,681 -9.49%
2024 $366,900 $366,900 20.12 $7,382 +2.23%
2023 $332,000 $332,000 21.75 $7,221 -0.10%
2022 $304,600 $304,600 23.73 $7,228 +3.23%
2021 $288,100 $285,200 24.55 $7,002 +1.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Vorndran Drive, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Vorndran Drive, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Myers Corners School 6 Public K-6 825 1.27
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 1.61
Fishkill Plains Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 562 1.61
The Randolph School NR Private PK-5 81 2.88
The Randolph School NR Private PK-5 81 2.88

Nearest middle schools

Van Wyck Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 843 2.12
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 3.11
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 3.56
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 4.27
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 4.28

Nearest high schools

Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 1.89
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 3.68
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 3.81
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 4.98