Dutchess County  »  12578  »  Route 82  »  5298 Route 82

5298 Route 82, Salt Point, NY 12578 Property Information

5298 Route 82, Salt Point, NY 12578 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5298 Route 82, Salt Point, NY 12578
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5298 Route 82, Salt Point
Zip code 12578
County Dutchess
Municipality Washington
Parcel ID 6.666-0-217.419

Sales & Tax Overview for 5298 Route 82, Salt Point

Sale date 05/31/2002
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,279

Lot & Building Information for 5298 Route 82, Salt Point

Building sqft 2,752
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 18.65
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Millbrook

Other Property Data for 5298 Route 82, Salt Point

• • Improvements for 5298 Route 82, Salt Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5298 Route 82, Salt Point

How many sq. ft. does 5298 Route 82, Salt Point, NY 12578 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 5298 Route 82, Salt Point, NY 12578 has a total of 2,752 square feet and a current price per square foot of $174.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5298 Route 82, Salt Point, NY 12578?

5298 Route 82, Salt Point, NY 12578 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $731,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5298 Route 82, Salt Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5298 Route 82, Salt Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2002 $480,000
09/26/2001 $99,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5298 Route 82, Salt Point with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5298 Route 82, Salt Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/31/2002 - D
06/07/2002 - R
Deed
09/26/2001 - D
10/19/2001 - R
Deed
07/15/1995 - D
10/13/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5298 Route 82, Salt Point

Access detailed property tax data for 5298 Route 82, Salt Point, NY 12578. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,279
Market value $731,900
Assessed value $494,400

Assessment History for 5298 Route 82, Salt Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5298 Route 82, Salt Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $664,900 $494,400 20.79 $10,279 +29.13%
2024 $633,800 $494,400 16.1 $7,960 -11.05%
2023 $561,800 $494,400 18.1 $8,949 -12.05%
2022 $494,400 $494,400 20.58 $10,175 -0.96%
2021 $509,700 $494,400 20.78 $10,274 +2.82%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,249
Median age 47.9
Average household income $177,467
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 885
Owner occupied units 81.0%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $369,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $393,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5298 Route 82, Salt Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5298 Route 82, Salt Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5298 Route 82, Salt Point

Here are the neighbors for 5298 Route 82, Salt Point.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Shunpike, Clinton Corners 2,112 02/24/2021
5324 Route 82, Salt Point 1,224 05/17/2010
100 Dr Harrington Rd, Clinton Corners 7,455 03/31/2014 $3,750,000
5190 Route 82, Salt Point 3,558 01/03/2005
5268 Route 82, Salt Point 1,104 05/28/2002
3 N Shanks Rd, Clinton Corners 08/26/1995
17 N Shanks Rd, Clinton Corners 2,252 01/05/2005 $280,000
5256 Route 82, Salt Point 2,559 05/28/2020 $17,000
14 Shunpike, Clinton Corners 2,168 01/06/1997
11 N Shanks Rd, Clinton Corners 1,938 11/01/1995 $35,000