Dutchess County  »  12585  »  Oak Summit Rd  »  24 Oak Summit Rd

24 Oak Summit Road, Verbank, NY 12585 Property Information

24 Oak Summit Road, Verbank, NY 12585 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Oak Summit Road, Verbank, NY 12585
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Oak Summit Road, Verbank
Zip code 12585
County Dutchess
Municipality Washington
Parcel ID 6.763-0-461.410

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Oak Summit Road, Verbank

Current property tax $22,845

Lot & Building Information for 24 Oak Summit Road, Verbank

Building sqft 3,520
Building class Field Crops (120)
Acreage 167.9
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 Oak Summit Road, Verbank

• • Improvements for 24 Oak Summit Road, Verbank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Oak Summit Road, Verbank

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Oak Summit Road, Verbank, NY 12585?

24 Oak Summit Road, Verbank, NY 12585 was built in 1890 and has a total of 3,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Oak Summit Road, Verbank, NY 12585 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,834,300, the tax amount paid for 24 Oak Summit Road, Verbank, NY 12585 is $58,925.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Oak Summit Road, Verbank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Oak Summit Road, Verbank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Oak Summit Road, Verbank

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 24 Oak Summit Road, Verbank

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Oak Summit Road, Verbank, NY 12585. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $58,925
Current property tax $22,845
Market value $4,195,900
Assessed value $2,834,300

Assessment History for 24 Oak Summit Road, Verbank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Oak Summit Road, Verbank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,811,600 $2,834,300 20.79 $58,925 +29.13%
2024 $3,633,700 $2,834,300 16.1 $45,632 -11.05%
2023 $3,220,800 $2,834,300 18.1 $51,301 -12.05%
2022 $2,834,300 $2,834,300 20.58 $58,330 -0.96%
2021 $2,922,000 $2,834,300 20.78 $58,897 +2.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Oak Summit Road, Verbank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Oak Summit Road, Verbank to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 2.91
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 2.91
Alden Place Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 169 3.10
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 3.18
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 3.18

Nearest middle schools

Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 2.91
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 3.00
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 3.18
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 3.44
Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 6.48

Nearest high schools

Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 2.92
Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 7.04
Dover High School 5 Public 9-12 467 7.12