Dutchess County  »  12545  »  Altamont Rd  »  42 Altamont Rd

42 Altamont Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 Property Information

42 Altamont Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Altamont Road, Millbrook, NY 12545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Altamont Road, Millbrook
Zip code 12545
County Dutchess
Municipality Washington
Parcel ID 6.763-0-840.955

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Altamont Road, Millbrook

Sale date 07/15/2008
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,353

Lot & Building Information for 42 Altamont Road, Millbrook

Building sqft 3,371
Total sqft 5,534
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 14.06
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 2000
Year last altered 2008
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Millbrook

Other Property Data for 42 Altamont Road, Millbrook

• • Improvements for 42 Altamont Road, Millbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Altamont Road, Millbrook

How many sq. ft. does 42 Altamont Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 42 Altamont Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 has a total of 3,371 square feet and a current price per square foot of $444.

What is the year built & the current market value of 42 Altamont Road, Millbrook, NY 12545?

42 Altamont Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,375,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Altamont Road, Millbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Altamont Road, Millbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2008 $1,500,000

Title Documents for 42 Altamont Road, Millbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/15/2008 - D
07/25/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Altamont Road, Millbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Altamont Road, Millbrook, NY 12545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $33,353
Market value $2,375,000
Assessed value $1,604,290

Assessment History for 42 Altamont Road, Millbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Altamont Road, Millbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,157,500 $1,604,290 20.79 $33,353 +57.97%
2024 $1,681,300 $1,311,400 16.1 $21,114 -11.05%
2023 $1,490,200 $1,311,400 18.1 $23,736 -12.05%
2022 $1,311,400 $1,311,400 20.58 $26,989 -0.96%
2021 $1,352,000 $1,311,400 20.78 $27,251 +2.82%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,338
Median age 56.4
Average household income $172,842
Family households 52.4%
Occupied housing units 1,988
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 1.94
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $604,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $465,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Altamont Road, Millbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Altamont Road, Millbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 42 Altamont Road, Millbrook

Here are the neighbors for 42 Altamont Road, Millbrook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 College Ln, Millbrook 5,188 10/29/2022
115 Camby Rd, Verbank 1,944 10/15/2024
3556 Route 82, Millbrook
106 College Ln, Millbrook 2,598 11/28/2023
3558 Route 82, Millbrook
3868 Route 82, Millbrook 3,561 05/23/2018 $866,650
92 College Ln, Millbrook 2,352 08/18/2004
3893 Route 82, Millbrook 8,114 12/30/2022
263 Oak Summit Rd, Millbrook 1,783 12/05/2023 $435,000
12 College Ln, Millbrook 1,868 07/26/2006
82 College Ln, Millbrook 3,226 12/26/2023
76 College Ln, Millbrook 3,042 09/19/2003 $120,000