Dutchess County  »  12522  »  Chestnut Ridge Rd  »  1001 Chestnut Ridge Rd

1001 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1001 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1001 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains
Zip code 12522
County Dutchess
Municipality Washington
Parcel ID 6.863-0-872.847

Sales & Tax Overview for 1001 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains

Sale date 01/14/2005
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $70,320

Lot & Building Information for 1001 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains

Building sqft 7,456
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 84.39
Year built 1997
Year last altered 2018
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Millbrook

Other Property Data for 1001 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains

• • Improvements for 1001 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1001 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains

How many sq. ft. does 1001 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 1001 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 has a total of 7,456 square feet and a current price per square foot of $234.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1001 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522?

1001 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was built in 1997 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,007,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1001 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1001 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2005 $1,750,000

Title Documents for 1001 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/14/2005 - D
01/27/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1001 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 1001 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $70,320
Market value $5,007,300
Assessed value $3,382,400

Assessment History for 1001 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1001 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,548,700 $3,382,400 20.79 $70,320 +29.13%
2024 $4,336,400 $3,382,400 16.1 $54,457 -11.05%
2023 $3,843,600 $3,382,400 18.1 $61,221 -12.05%
2022 $3,382,400 $3,382,400 20.58 $69,610 -0.96%
2021 $3,487,000 $3,382,400 20.78 $70,286 +2.82%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,959
Median age 41.2
Average household income $122,405
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 1,900
Owner occupied units 63.7%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $319,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1001 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1001 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1001 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains

Here are the neighbors for 1001 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
363 Killearn Rd, Millbrook 2,891 03/03/2017 $10
6-8 Old Killearn Rd, Millbrook 7,120 01/23/2003
391 Killearn Rd, Millbrook 3,488 04/12/2016 $551,000
503 Killearn Rd, Millbrook
361 Killearn Rd, Millbrook 4,455 03/25/2022 $1,135,000
365 Killearn Rd, Millbrook 2,568 09/27/2000 $650,000
593 Killearn Rd, Millbrook 4,196 10/11/2022 $2,200,000
68 Killearn Rd, Millbrook 3,000 06/17/2024
48 Killearn Rd, Millbrook 2,207 09/01/2010 $655,000