Dutchess County  »  12522  »  Chestnut Ridge Rd  »  1172 Chestnut Ridge Rd

1172 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1172 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1172 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains
Zip code 12522
County Dutchess
Municipality Washington
Parcel ID 6.864-0-976.305

Sales & Tax Overview for 1172 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains

Sale date 03/30/2011
Sale price $1,575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $80,511

Lot & Building Information for 1172 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains

Building sqft 6,955
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 59.16
Year built 2013
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1172 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains

• • Improvements for 1172 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1172 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains

How many sq. ft. does 1172 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 1172 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 has a total of 6,955 square feet and a current price per square foot of $226.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1172 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522?

1172 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was built in 2013 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,732,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1172 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1172 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2011 $1,575,000

Title Documents for 1172 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/30/2011 - D
04/13/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1172 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 1172 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $80,511
Market value $5,732,900
Assessed value $3,872,600

Assessment History for 1172 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1172 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,207,900 $3,872,600 20.79 $80,511 +29.13%
2024 $4,964,900 $3,872,600 16.1 $62,349 -11.05%
2023 $4,400,700 $3,872,600 18.1 $70,094 -12.05%
2022 $3,872,600 $3,872,600 20.58 $79,698 +2.96%
2021 $3,840,300 $3,725,100 20.78 $77,408 +2.82%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,959
Median age 41.2
Average household income $122,405
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 1,900
Owner occupied units 63.7%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $319,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1172 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1172 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1172 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains

Here are the neighbors for 1172 Chestnut Ridge Road, Dover Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
570 Killearn Rd, Millbrook 8,125 10/30/2003 $1,750,000
458 Route 343, Millbrook 3,000 02/28/2023 $1,300,000
3554 Route 44, Millbrook 1,529 04/02/2018 $242,000
551-575 Route 343, Millbrook 1,688 11/17/2009
1305 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Dover Plains 3,055 04/27/2012 $3,750,000
585 Route 343, Millbrook 12/28/2017
715 Route 343, Millbrook 11/18/1996 $10,500
452-460 Killearn Rd, Millbrook 5,701 01/31/2003 $5,900,000
59 Bangall Rd, Millbrook 4,179 07/30/2025 $1,900,000