Dutchess County  »  12545  »  Route 343  »  562 Route 343

562 Route 343, Millbrook, NY 12545 Property Information

562 Route 343, Millbrook, NY 12545 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

562 Route 343, Millbrook, NY 12545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 562 Route 343, Millbrook
Zip code 12545
County Dutchess
Municipality Washington
Parcel ID 6.864-0-664.610

Sales & Tax Overview for 562 Route 343, Millbrook

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 562 Route 343, Millbrook

Building sqft 5,208
Building class Estate (250)
Acreage 25.2
Year built 1870
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 5
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 5
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Millbrook

Other Property Data for 562 Route 343, Millbrook

• • Improvements for 562 Route 343, Millbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 562 Route 343, Millbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 562 Route 343, Millbrook, NY 12545?

562 Route 343, Millbrook, NY 12545 was built in 1870 and has a total of 5,208 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 562 Route 343, Millbrook, NY 12545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,231,155, the tax amount paid for 562 Route 343, Millbrook, NY 12545 is $25,595.

When was 562 Route 343, Millbrook, NY 12545 last sold?

562 Route 343, Millbrook, NY 12545 was last sold in 10/13/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 562 Route 343, Millbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 562 Route 343, Millbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 562 Route 343, Millbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/13/2022 - D
10/17/2022 - R
Deed
11/17/2009 - D
12/03/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 562 Route 343, Millbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 562 Route 343, Millbrook, NY 12545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $25,596
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,822,600
Assessed value $1,231,155

Assessment History for 562 Route 343, Millbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 562 Route 343, Millbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,655,700 $1,231,155 20.79 $25,596 +29.13%
2024 $1,578,400 $1,231,155 16.1 $19,822 -44.97%
2023 $2,261,300 $1,989,900 18.1 $36,017 -12.05%
2022 $1,989,900 $1,989,900 20.58 $40,952 -0.96%
2021 $2,051,400 $1,989,900 20.78 $41,350 +2.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 562 Route 343, Millbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 562 Route 343, Millbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 0.94
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 0.94
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 1.83
Alden Place Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 169 2.17
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 2.52

Nearest middle schools

Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 0.94
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 2.10
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 2.52
Dover Middle School 6 Public 6-8 301 7.08

Nearest high schools

Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 2.10
Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 6.01
Dover High School 5 Public 9-12 467 7.08
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 7.65

Neighbors for 562 Route 343, Millbrook

Here are the neighbors for 562 Route 343, Millbrook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
570 Killearn Rd, Millbrook 8,125 10/30/2003 $1,750,000
78 Hoxie Rd, Millbrook 6,469 03/10/2021
448 Overlook Rd, Millbrook 1,428 10/24/2018 $257,000
458 Route 343, Millbrook 3,000 02/28/2023 $1,300,000
551-575 Route 343, Millbrook 1,688 11/17/2009
320 Killearn Rd, Millbrook 2,688
342-344 Route 343, Millbrook
715 Route 343, Millbrook 11/18/1996 $10,500
569 Route 343, Millbrook 5,662 04/08/2024
656 Killearn Rd, Millbrook 4,249 04/07/2004 $975,000
471 Killearn Rd, Millbrook 4,118 05/21/2015
1172 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Dover Plains 6,955 03/30/2011 $1,575,000
452-460 Killearn Rd, Millbrook 5,701 01/31/2003 $5,900,000
50 Hoxie Rd, Millbrook 3,054 10/14/2015 $962,500
46 Hoxie Rd, Millbrook 3,035 11/27/2023
596 Killearn Rd, Millbrook 4,030 06/26/2006 $1,250,000
421 Killearn Rd, Millbrook 2,055 01/28/2001 $207,000
100-104 Hoxie Rd, Millbrook 2,144 02/15/2008
399 Killearn Rd, Millbrook 2,594
150 Hoxie Rd, Millbrook 2,811 08/22/2024