Dutchess County  »  12522  »  Christian Hill Rd  »  176 Christian Hill Rd

176 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

176 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 176 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains
Zip code 12522
County Dutchess
Municipality Washington
Parcel ID 6.964-0-775.592

Sales & Tax Overview for 176 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains

Sale date 02/02/1999
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,121

Lot & Building Information for 176 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains

Building sqft 3,132
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 83.4
Year built 1860
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 176 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains

• • Improvements for 176 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 176 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains

How many sq. ft. does 176 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 176 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 has a total of 3,132 square feet and a current price per square foot of $215.

What is the year built & the current market value of 176 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522?

176 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was built in 1860 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,357,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 176 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 176 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/1999 $675,000

Title Documents for 176 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/02/1999 - D
02/16/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 176 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 176 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $35,936
Current property tax $18,121
Market value $2,357,100
Assessed value $1,592,200

Assessment History for 176 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 176 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,141,200 $1,592,200 22.57 $35,936 +28.75%
2024 $2,041,300 $1,592,200 17.53 $27,911 -18.73%
2023 $1,809,300 $1,592,200 21.57 $34,344 -14.17%
2022 $1,592,200 $1,592,200 25.13 $40,012 -2.82%
2021 $1,641,400 $1,592,200 25.86 $41,174 -4.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,959
Median age 41.2
Average household income $122,405
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 1,900
Owner occupied units 63.7%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $319,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 176 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 176 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 176 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains

Here are the neighbors for 176 Christian Hill Road, Dover Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
134 Bretti Ln, Dover Plains 2,921 04/02/2018 $1,310,000
159 Butts Hollow Rd, Dover Plains 7,939 12/06/2001 $1,700,000
308 Hammond Hill Rd, Dover Plains 2,144 11/13/2023 $427,835
126-128 Christian Hill Rd, Dover Plains 1,416 08/27/2025 $290,000
315 Hammond Hill Rd, Dover Plains 1,912 08/30/2002 $216,600
106 Christian Hill Rd, Dover Plains 1,180 02/21/2012 $210,000
321 Hammond Hill Rd, Dover Plains 1,916 09/04/2015 $279,000