Dutchess County  »  12522  »  Butts Hollow Rd  »  159 Butts Hollow Rd

159 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

159 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains
Zip code 12522
County Dutchess
Municipality Washington
Parcel ID 6.965-0-444.347

Sales & Tax Overview for 159 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Sale date 12/06/2001
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $93,015

Lot & Building Information for 159 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Building sqft 7,939
Total sqft 10,558
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 208.674
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1865
Year last altered 2002
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 159 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

• • Improvements for 159 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 159 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

How many sq. ft. does 159 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 159 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 has a total of 7,939 square feet and a current price per square foot of $214.

What is the year built & the current market value of 159 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522?

159 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was built in 1865 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,523,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2001 $1,700,000
07/31/2001 $1,600,000
04/19/2000 $1,078,100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 159 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 159 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/06/2001 - D
01/15/2002 - R
Deed
07/31/2001 - D
08/10/2001 - R
Deed
04/19/2000 - D
05/01/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 159 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 159 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $147,790
Current property tax $93,015
Market value $10,523,600
Assessed value $7,108,700

Assessment History for 159 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $9,559,800 $7,108,700 20.79 $147,790 +29.13%
2024 $9,113,700 $7,108,700 16.1 $114,450 -11.05%
2023 $8,078,100 $7,108,700 18.1 $128,667 -12.05%
2022 $7,108,700 $7,108,700 20.58 $146,297 +2.95%
2021 $7,050,200 $6,838,700 20.78 $142,108 +10.06%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,959
Median age 41.2
Average household income $122,405
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 1,900
Owner occupied units 63.7%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $319,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 159 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 159 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 159 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Here are the neighbors for 159 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
699 Tower Hill Rd, Millbrook 1,946 08/24/2016 $610,000
134 Bretti Ln, Dover Plains 2,921 04/02/2018 $1,310,000
3872-3874 Route 44, Millbrook 19,148 08/05/2024 $10,796,000
42 Christian Hill Rd, Dover Plains 636 09/25/2018
106 Christian Hill Rd, Dover Plains 1,180 02/21/2012 $210,000
72 Christian Hill Rd, Dover Plains 2,048 09/30/2009 $225,000
186 Bretti Ln, Dover Plains
1162 Route 343, Dover Plains 2,024 02/07/2003 $165,000