Dutchess County  »  12545  »  Tower Hill Rd  »  872 Tower Hill Rd

872 Tower Hill Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

872 Tower Hill Road, Millbrook, NY 12545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 872 Tower Hill Road, Millbrook
Zip code 12545
County Dutchess
Municipality Washington
Parcel ID 6.965-0-94.827

Sales & Tax Overview for 872 Tower Hill Road, Millbrook

Sale date 11/02/2015
Sale price $590,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,925

Lot & Building Information for 872 Tower Hill Road, Millbrook

Building sqft 2,308
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.6
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Millbrook

Other Property Data for 872 Tower Hill Road, Millbrook

• • Improvements for 872 Tower Hill Road, Millbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 872 Tower Hill Road, Millbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 872 Tower Hill Road, Millbrook, NY 12545?

872 Tower Hill Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,308 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 872 Tower Hill Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $525,500, the tax amount paid for 872 Tower Hill Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 is $10,925.

When was 872 Tower Hill Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 last sold and what was the last sale price?

872 Tower Hill Road, Millbrook, NY 12545 was last sold in 11/02/2015 for $590,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 872 Tower Hill Road, Millbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 872 Tower Hill Road, Millbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2015 $590,000
06/26/2002 $325,000
04/09/1997 $265,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 872 Tower Hill Road, Millbrook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 872 Tower Hill Road, Millbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/02/2015 - D
11/04/2015 - R
Deed
06/26/2002 - D
07/09/2002 - R
Deed
07/29/1999 - D
12/30/1999 - R
Deed
04/09/1997 - D
05/05/1997 - R
Deed
07/12/1995 - D
08/24/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 872 Tower Hill Road, Millbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 872 Tower Hill Road, Millbrook, NY 12545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,925
Market value $777,900
Assessed value $525,500

Assessment History for 872 Tower Hill Road, Millbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 872 Tower Hill Road, Millbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $706,700 $525,500 20.79 $10,925 +29.13%
2024 $673,700 $525,500 16.1 $8,461 -11.05%
2023 $597,200 $525,500 18.1 $9,512 -12.05%
2022 $525,500 $525,500 20.58 $10,815 -0.96%
2021 $541,800 $525,500 20.78 $10,920 +2.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 872 Tower Hill Road, Millbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 872 Tower Hill Road, Millbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 2.59
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 2.62
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 2.62
Alden Place Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 169 3.19
Elm Drive Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 192 3.34

Nearest middle schools

Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 2.62
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 3.20
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 3.45
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 5.69

Nearest high schools

Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 3.27
Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 3.64
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 5.69
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 6.05

Neighbors for 872 Tower Hill Road, Millbrook

Here are the neighbors for 872 Tower Hill Road, Millbrook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
644 Tower Hill Rd, Millbrook 6,118
902 Tower Hill Rd, Millbrook 2,550 08/12/2016 $377,500
856 Tower Hill Rd, Millbrook 09/11/2008
612 Tower Hill Rd, Millbrook 4,464
315 Butts Hollow Rd, Dover Plains 1,776 05/31/2002 $3,495,150
477 Tower Hill Rd, Millbrook 08/03/2004 $1,059,500
34 Christian Hill Rd, Dover Plains 1,118 03/21/1997 $132,000
3872-3874 Route 44, Millbrook 19,148 08/05/2024 $10,796,000
62 Christian Hill Rd, Dover Plains 1,292 09/20/2021
223 Butts Hollow Rd, Dover Plains 2,678
560-570 Tower Hill Rd, Millbrook 3,906 12/28/2021 $1,400,000
32 Short Rd, Millbrook 1,764 07/01/2016 $320,000
91 N Tower Hill Rd, Millbrook 4,784 11/22/2024 $1,750,000
693 Tower Hill Rd, Millbrook 4,056 07/22/2024 $10
2 Bontecou Rd, Millbrook 5,742 02/20/2025 $3,600,000
14 Shinto Farm Ln, Millbrook 1,836 06/11/2002 $3,350,000
20 Short Rd, Millbrook 936 10/23/2020 $352,500
281 Butts Hollow Rd, Dover Plains 11/13/2009 $650,000
672 Tower Hill Rd, Millbrook 1,056 01/28/2006
549 Halls Corners Rd, Dover Plains 1,926 11/21/2008