Dutchess County  »  12522  »  Butts Hollow Rd  »  315 Butts Hollow Rd

315 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

315 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 315 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains
Zip code 12522
County Dutchess
Municipality Washington
Parcel ID 6.965-0-750.155

Sales & Tax Overview for 315 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Sale date 05/31/2002
Sale price $3,495,150
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,108

Lot & Building Information for 315 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Building sqft 1,776
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 142.901
Year built 1822
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Dover

Other Property Data for 315 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

• • Improvements for 315 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 315 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

How many sq. ft. does 315 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 315 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 has a total of 1,776 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,967.

What is the year built & the current market value of 315 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522?

315 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was built in 1822 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,701,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 315 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 315 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2002 $3,495,150

Title Documents for 315 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/31/2002 - D
06/06/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 315 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 315 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $71,682
Current property tax $32,108
Market value $4,701,700
Assessed value $3,176,000

Assessment History for 315 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 315 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,271,100 $3,176,000 22.57 $71,682 +28.75%
2024 $4,071,800 $3,176,000 17.53 $55,675 -18.73%
2023 $3,609,100 $3,176,000 21.57 $68,506 -14.17%
2022 $3,176,000 $3,176,000 25.13 $79,813 -2.82%
2021 $3,274,200 $3,176,000 25.86 $82,131 -4.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,959
Median age 41.2
Average household income $122,405
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 1,900
Owner occupied units 63.7%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $319,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 315 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 315 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 315 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Here are the neighbors for 315 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
644 Tower Hill Rd, Millbrook 6,118
762 Tower Hill Rd, Millbrook 11/28/2022 $675,000
612 Tower Hill Rd, Millbrook 4,464
856 Tower Hill Rd, Millbrook 09/11/2008
37 N Tower Hill Rd, Millbrook 5,032 03/27/2003 $910,000
165 N Tower Hill Rd, Wassaic 7,488 02/28/2014 $999,000
560-570 Tower Hill Rd, Millbrook 3,906 12/28/2021 $1,400,000
148 N Tower Hill Rd, Wassaic 3,156 08/05/2020 $795,000
780 Tower Hill Rd, Millbrook 1,760 07/15/2015