Dutchess County  »  12592  »  Shale Rd  »  55 Shale Rd

55 Shale Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 Property Information

55 Shale Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Shale Road, Wassaic, NY 12592
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Shale Road, Wassaic
Zip code 12592
County Dutchess
Municipality Washington
Parcel ID 6.965-0-999.940

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Shale Road, Wassaic

Sale date 10/26/2018
Sale price $265,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,118

Lot & Building Information for 55 Shale Road, Wassaic

Building sqft 1,621
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 6.3
Year built 1937
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Webatuk

Other Property Data for 55 Shale Road, Wassaic

• • Improvements for 55 Shale Road, Wassaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Shale Road, Wassaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Shale Road, Wassaic, NY 12592?

55 Shale Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,621 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Shale Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $299,500, the tax amount paid for 55 Shale Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 is $5,118.

When was 55 Shale Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Shale Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 was last sold in 10/26/2018 for $265,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Shale Road, Wassaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Shale Road, Wassaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2018 $265,000
03/07/2007 $345,000
09/20/1993 $65,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Shale Road, Wassaic with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Shale Road, Wassaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/26/2018 - D
11/01/2018 - R
Deed
03/07/2007 - D
04/02/2007 - R
Deed
09/20/1993 - D
09/30/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Shale Road, Wassaic

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Shale Road, Wassaic, NY 12592. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,118
Market value $443,400
Assessed value $299,500

Assessment History for 55 Shale Road, Wassaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Shale Road, Wassaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $402,800 $299,500 17.09 $5,118 +27.63%
2024 $384,000 $299,500 13.39 $4,010 -4.52%
2023 $320,300 $281,900 14.9 $4,200 -7.91%
2022 $281,900 $281,900 16.18 $4,561 -4.82%
2021 $290,600 $281,900 17 $4,792 +2.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Shale Road, Wassaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Shale Road, Wassaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 4.05
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 4.05
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 4.15
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 4.24
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 4.79

Nearest middle schools

Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 4.05
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 4.15
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 4.79
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 4.83

Nearest high schools

Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 3.57
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 4.15
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 4.79
Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 4.89