Erie County  »  14004  »  Lesswing Rd  »  12251 Lesswing Rd

12251 Lesswing Road, Alden, NY 14004 Property Information

12251 Lesswing Road, Alden, NY 14004 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12251 Lesswing Road, Alden, NY 14004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12251 Lesswing Road, Alden
Zip code 14004
County Erie
Municipality Alden
Parcel ID 85-6-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 12251 Lesswing Road, Alden

Sale date 12/13/2006
Sale price $167,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,997

Lot & Building Information for 12251 Lesswing Road, Alden

Building sqft 2,616
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.7
Frontage 150
Year built 1968
Year last altered 2016
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Colonial
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot water/steam
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 12251 Lesswing Road, Alden

• • Improvements for 12251 Lesswing Road, Alden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12251 Lesswing Road, Alden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12251 Lesswing Road, Alden, NY 14004?

12251 Lesswing Road, Alden, NY 14004 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,616 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12251 Lesswing Road, Alden, NY 14004 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $252,900, the tax amount paid for 12251 Lesswing Road, Alden, NY 14004 is $5,255.

When was 12251 Lesswing Road, Alden, NY 14004 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12251 Lesswing Road, Alden, NY 14004 was last sold in 12/13/2006 for $167,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12251 Lesswing Road, Alden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12251 Lesswing Road, Alden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2006 $167,000

Title Documents for 12251 Lesswing Road, Alden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/13/2006 - D
12/13/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12251 Lesswing Road, Alden

Access detailed property tax data for 12251 Lesswing Road, Alden, NY 14004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,256
Current property tax $4,997
Market value $444,074
Assessed value $252,900

Assessment History for 12251 Lesswing Road, Alden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12251 Lesswing Road, Alden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $407,903 $252,900 20.7819 $5,256 +34.08%
2024 $398,300 $252,900 15.5 $3,920 -13.17%
2023 $341,800 $252,900 17.85 $4,514 -17.13%
2022 $314,200 $252,900 21.54 $5,447 -1.96%
2021 $309,900 $252,900 21.97 $5,556 -1.40%

Permits for 12251 Lesswing Road, Alden

The complete history of permits filed for 12251 Lesswing Road, Alden, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12251 Lesswing Road, Alden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12251 Lesswing Road, Alden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 119 2.97
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 119 2.97
Alden Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 370 4.00
Alden Primary At Townline NR Public K-2 284 4.90
Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 5.32

Nearest middle schools

St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 119 2.97
Alden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 347 3.96
Clarence Middle School 7 Public 6-8 972 4.65
Akron Middle School 8 Public 6-8 280 5.32