Erie County  »  14004  »  Glendale Ter  »  159 Glendale Ter

159 Glendale Terrace, Alden, NY 14004 Property Information

159 Glendale Terrace, Alden, NY 14004 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

159 Glendale Terrace, Alden, NY 14004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159 Glendale Terrace, Alden
Zip code 14004
County Erie
Municipality Alden
Parcel ID 129.10-3-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 159 Glendale Terrace, Alden

Sale date 11/22/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,771

Lot & Building Information for 159 Glendale Terrace, Alden

Building sqft 1,612
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.48
Year built 1977
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 159 Glendale Terrace, Alden

• • Improvements for 159 Glendale Terrace, Alden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 159 Glendale Terrace, Alden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 159 Glendale Terrace, Alden, NY 14004?

159 Glendale Terrace, Alden, NY 14004 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,612 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 159 Glendale Terrace, Alden, NY 14004 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $200,000, the tax amount paid for 159 Glendale Terrace, Alden, NY 14004 is $5,118.

When was 159 Glendale Terrace, Alden, NY 14004 last sold and what was the last sale price?

159 Glendale Terrace, Alden, NY 14004 was last sold in 11/22/2019 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159 Glendale Terrace, Alden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159 Glendale Terrace, Alden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2019 $1
06/25/2019 $1
11/13/2009 $195,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 159 Glendale Terrace, Alden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 159 Glendale Terrace, Alden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/22/2019 - D
11/22/2019 - R
Deed
06/25/2019 - D
07/01/2019 - R
Deed
11/13/2009 - D
11/13/2009 - R
Deed
12/05/1994 - D
12/05/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 159 Glendale Terrace, Alden

Access detailed property tax data for 159 Glendale Terrace, Alden, NY 14004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,119
Current property tax $4,771
Market value $351,185
Assessed value $200,000

Assessment History for 159 Glendale Terrace, Alden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159 Glendale Terrace, Alden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $322,581 $200,000 25.5933 $5,119 +39.25%
2024 $315,000 $200,000 18.38 $3,676 -13.91%
2023 $270,300 $200,000 21.35 $4,270 -7.05%
2022 $248,400 $200,000 22.97 $4,594 -1.50%
2021 $245,100 $200,000 23.32 $4,664 -3.17%

Permits for 159 Glendale Terrace, Alden

The complete history of permits filed for 159 Glendale Terrace, Alden, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 159 Glendale Terrace, Alden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 159 Glendale Terrace, Alden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alden Primary At Townline NR Public K-2 284 1.52
Marilla Primary School 7 Public K-4 230 2.12
Annunciation School NR Private PK, K-8 128 2.92
Annunciation School NR Private PK, K-8 128 2.92
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 119 3.13

Nearest middle schools

Annunciation School NR Private PK, K-8 128 2.92
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 119 3.13
Iroquois Middle School 5 Public 6-8 450 3.67
Alden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 347 3.71
Lancaster Middle School 4 Public 7-8 873 6.40

Nearest high schools

Alden Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 498 3.60
Iroquois Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 663 3.67
St Marys High School NR Private 9-12 407 6.93
God's New Covenant Academy NR Private 11-12 0 7.24
Lancaster High School 10 Public 9-12 1,652 7.30

Neighbors for 159 Glendale Terrace, Alden

Here are the neighbors for 159 Glendale Terrace, Alden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11686 Parkwood Dr, Alden 1,610 08/08/2025 $425,000
11703 Cary Rd, Alden 1,904
14000 Henskee Rd, Alden 1,996 11/12/1998 $17,000
11731 Cary Rd, Alden 1,120 10/14/2025 $1
144 Glendale Ter, Alden 1,229 12/21/2018 $188,000
111 Glendale Ter, Alden 2,390 09/13/2018 $1
11680 Parkwood Dr, Alden 1,196 02/28/2022 $70,000
1357 Sullivan Rd, Alden 2,570 07/06/2005 $115,000
1016 Countyline Rd, Alden 872 06/23/2003 $77,777
171 Glendale Ter, Alden 2,076
11741 Cary Rd, Alden 1,680
135 Glendale Ter, Alden 1,176
183 Glendale Ter, Alden 2,030 07/29/2016 $245,225
15 Two Rod Rd, Alden 1,794 11/07/2001 $125,900
11721 Cary Rd, Alden 1,250 04/30/2007 $150,250
423 Two Rod Rd, Alden 1,472 10/24/2024 $300,000
11668 Parkwood Dr, Alden 2,080 06/12/2020 $20,000
123 Glendale Ter, Alden
1225 Lambert Dr, Alden 1,040 12/23/2024 $275,000