Erie County  »  245 N Ellicott St

245 North Ellicott Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

245 North Ellicott Street, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 245 North Ellicott Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 69.130-2-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 245 North Ellicott Street, Buffalo

Sale date 07/21/2014
Sale price $120,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,385

Lot & Building Information for 245 North Ellicott Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,573
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Lot dimensions 55 ft X 163 ft
Frontage 55
Depth 163
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 245 North Ellicott Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 245 North Ellicott Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 245 North Ellicott Street, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 245 North Ellicott Street, Buffalo, NY 14221?

245 North Ellicott Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,573 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 245 North Ellicott Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $285,000, the tax amount paid for 245 North Ellicott Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $5,384.

When was 245 North Ellicott Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

245 North Ellicott Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 07/21/2014 for $120,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 245 North Ellicott Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 North Ellicott Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2014 $120,000
09/10/2013 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 245 North Ellicott Street, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 245 North Ellicott Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/21/2014 - D
07/21/2014 - R
Deed
09/10/2013 - D
09/10/2013 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 245 North Ellicott Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 245 North Ellicott Street, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,385
Market value $287,900
Assessed value $285,000

Assessment History for 245 North Ellicott Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 North Ellicott Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $285,000 $285,000 18.894 $5,385 +26.98%
2024 $266,129 $165,000 25.7 $4,241 -12.79%
2023 $223,000 $165,000 29.47 $4,863 -10.23%
2022 $187,500 $165,000 32.83 $5,417 -2.73%
2021 $181,300 $165,000 33.75 $5,569 -0.21%

Permits for 245 North Ellicott Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 245 North Ellicott Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 245 North Ellicott Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 245 North Ellicott Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Christian Central Academy NR Private K-12 230 0.37
Mill Middle School 6 Public 5-8 774 0.41
Sts Peter & Paul Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 411 0.72
Forest Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 510 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Christian Central Academy NR Private K-12 230 0.37
Mill Middle School 6 Public 5-8 774 0.41
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK-8 540 1.37
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 1.37

Nearest high schools

Christian Central Academy NR Private K-12 230 0.37
Williamsville South High School 8 Public 9-12 857 0.53
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 1.37
CHC Learning Center NR Private 0 1.52
The Park School NR Private PK-12 304 2.17

Neighbors for 245 North Ellicott Street, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 245 North Ellicott Street, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
365 Mill St, Buffalo 1,399 07/12/2013 $1
172 Arend Ave, Buffalo 1,725 01/26/2012 $182,000
339 Mill St, Buffalo 2,139 11/17/2000 $1
341 Mill St, Buffalo 1,853 11/13/2019 $205,000
70 Gordon St, Buffalo 2,248 08/09/2004 $125,000
355 Mill St, Buffalo 1,176 12/12/1995 $80,000
76 Gordon St, Buffalo
253 N Ellicott St, Buffalo 1,863
178 Arend Ave, Buffalo 1,355 07/16/2009 $187,500
82 Chalmers St, Buffalo 1,344 04/02/2004 $75,000
175 Arend Ave, Buffalo 1,451 08/21/2014 $1
251 N Ellicott St, Buffalo 1,536 08/12/2015 $1
61 Stanton St, Buffalo 616 09/12/2025 $136,400
169 Arend Ave, Buffalo 2,646 01/05/2006 $192,500
239 N Ellicott St, Buffalo 1,264
168 Arend Ave, Buffalo 1,659
325 Mill St, Buffalo 2,004 09/26/2025 $449,000
345 Mill St, Buffalo 1,344 06/12/2009 $1
235 N Ellicott St, Buffalo 1,098 10/01/2009 $95,000
259 N Ellicott St, Buffalo 1,152 12/14/2023 $1