Erie County  »  5688 Main St

5688 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

5688 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5688 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5688 Main Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 69.170-3-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 5688 Main Street, Buffalo

Sale date 10/22/2013
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $10,959

Lot & Building Information for 5688 Main Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,820
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 48 ft X 202 ft
Frontage 48
Depth 202
Year built 1930
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 5688 Main Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 5688 Main Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5688 Main Street, Buffalo

How many square feet does 5688 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 have?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 5688 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 has a total of 2,820 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5688 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221?

5688 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $585,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5688 Main Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5688 Main Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2013 $1

Title Documents for 5688 Main Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/22/2013 - D
10/22/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5688 Main Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 5688 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,959
Market value $585,900
Assessed value $580,000

Assessment History for 5688 Main Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5688 Main Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $580,000 $580,000 18.894 $10,959 +31.20%
2024 $524,194 $325,000 25.7 $8,353 -12.79%
2023 $439,200 $325,000 29.47 $9,578 -10.23%
2022 $369,300 $325,000 32.83 $10,670 -2.73%
2021 $357,100 $325,000 33.75 $10,969 -0.21%

Permits for 5688 Main Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 5688 Main Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,255
Median age 47.3
Average household income $126,287
Family households 59.9%
Occupied housing units 24,532
Owner occupied units 75.0%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $338,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $313,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5688 Main Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5688 Main Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5688 Main Street, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 5688 Main Street, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
134 N Ellicott St, Buffalo 1,710 06/12/2015 $1
132 N Ellicott St, Buffalo 1,440 12/23/2021 $338,000
196 Mill St, Buffalo 1,347 02/05/2021 $1