64 Academy Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information
64 Academy Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 64 Academy Street, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14221 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Amherst |
| Parcel ID | 69.170-5-11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 64 Academy Street, Buffalo
| Sale date | 10/26/1994 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $2,851 |
Lot & Building Information for 64 Academy Street, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 947 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.29 |
| Lot dimensions | 58 ft X 219 ft |
| Frontage | 58 |
| Depth | 219 |
| Year built | 1927 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Fair |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Williamsville |
Other Property Data for 64 Academy Street, Buffalo
- • Improvements for 64 Academy Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 64 Academy Street, Buffalo
64 Academy Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1927 and has a total of 947 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 64 Academy Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $170,000, the tax amount paid for 64 Academy Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $3,211.
When was 64 Academy Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?64 Academy Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 10/26/1994 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 64 Academy Street, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 64 Academy Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 64 Academy Street, Buffalo
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 64 Academy Street, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 64 Academy Street, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,212 |
| Current property tax | $2,851 |
| Market value | $171,700 |
| Assessed value | $170,000 |
Assessment History for 64 Academy Street, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 64 Academy Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $170,000 | $170,000 | 18.894 | $3,212 | +24.98% |
| 2024 | $161,290 | $100,000 | 25.7 | $2,570 | -12.79% |
| 2023 | $135,100 | $100,000 | 29.47 | $2,947 | -10.23% |
| 2022 | $113,600 | $100,000 | 32.83 | $3,283 | -2.73% |
| 2021 | $109,900 | $100,000 | 33.75 | $3,375 | -0.21% |
Permits for 64 Academy Street, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 64 Academy Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 64 Academy Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 64 Academy Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Central Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 230 | 0.08 |
| Sts Peter & Paul Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 411 | 0.64 |
| Mill Middle School | 6 | Public | 5-8 | 774 | 0.74 |
| Forest Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 510 | 1.17 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|