72 North Long Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 72 North Long Street, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14221 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Amherst |
| Parcel ID | 80.80-1-3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 72 North Long Street, Buffalo
| Sale date | 12/09/2003 |
| Sale price | $170,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,147 |
Lot & Building Information for 72 North Long Street, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 2,868 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.76 |
| Lot dimensions | 136 ft X 247 ft |
| Frontage | 136 |
| Depth | 247 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Williamsville |
Other Property Data for 72 North Long Street, Buffalo
- • Improvements for 72 North Long Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 72 North Long Street, Buffalo
72 North Long Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,868 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 72 North Long Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $590,000, the tax amount paid for 72 North Long Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $11,147.
When was 72 North Long Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?72 North Long Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 12/09/2003 for $170,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 72 North Long Street, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 North Long Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 72 North Long Street, Buffalo
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 72 North Long Street, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 72 North Long Street, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $11,147 |
| Market value | $596,000 |
| Assessed value | $590,000 |
Assessment History for 72 North Long Street, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 North Long Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $590,000 | $590,000 | 18.894 | $11,147 | +18.84% |
| 2024 | $588,710 | $365,000 | 25.7 | $9,381 | -12.79% |
| 2023 | $493,200 | $365,000 | 29.47 | $10,757 | -10.23% |
| 2022 | $414,800 | $365,000 | 32.83 | $11,983 | -2.73% |
| 2021 | $401,100 | $365,000 | 33.75 | $12,319 | -0.21% |
Permits for 72 North Long Street, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 72 North Long Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 North Long Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 North Long Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sts Peter & Paul Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 411 | 0.31 |
| Forest Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 510 | 0.39 |
| Christian Central Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 230 | 0.97 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|