Erie County  »  5520-5522 Main St

5520-5522 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5520-5522 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5520-5522 Main Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 80.80-2-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 5520-5522 Main Street, Buffalo

Sale date 12/13/2021
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,933

Lot & Building Information for 5520-5522 Main Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 5,213
Total sqft 10,187
Building class Store
Acreage 0.21
Lot dimensions 57 ft X 176 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 57
Depth 176
Year built 1827
Year last altered 1990
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 5520-5522 Main Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 5520-5522 Main Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5520-5522 Main Street, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 5520-5522 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 5520-5522 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 has a total of 5,213 square feet and a current price per square foot of $220.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5520-5522 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221?

5520-5522 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1827 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,065,700.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5520-5522 Main Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5520-5522 Main Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2021 $1,150,000
09/10/1996 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5520-5522 Main Street, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5520-5522 Main Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/13/2021 - D
12/20/2021 - R
Deed
09/10/1996 - D
09/10/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5520-5522 Main Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 5520-5522 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,933
Market value $1,065,700
Assessed value $1,055,000

Assessment History for 5520-5522 Main Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5520-5522 Main Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,055,000 $1,055,000 18.894 $19,933 +19.32%
2024 $1,048,387 $650,000 25.7 $16,705 -12.79%
2023 $878,400 $650,000 29.47 $19,156 -10.23%
2022 $738,600 $650,000 32.83 $21,340 -2.73%
2021 $714,300 $650,000 33.75 $21,938 -0.21%

Permits for 5520-5522 Main Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 5520-5522 Main Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,255
Median age 47.3
Average household income $126,287
Family households 59.9%
Occupied housing units 24,532
Owner occupied units 75.0%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $338,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $313,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5520-5522 Main Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5520-5522 Main Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5520-5522 Main Street, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 5520-5522 Main Street, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
125 S Cayuga Rd, Buffalo 3,846 09/13/2019 $390,000
16 N Cayuga Rd, Buffalo 639 11/09/2022 $85,000
145 S Cayuga Rd, Buffalo 2,482 07/15/2020 $460,000