Erie County  »  42 California Dr

42 California Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

42 California Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 California Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 California Drive, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 80.80-4-56

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 California Drive, Buffalo

Sale date 11/24/2021
Sale price $346,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,066

Lot & Building Information for 42 California Drive, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,839
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 187 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 187
Year built 1915
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 42 California Drive, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 42 California Drive, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 California Drive, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 California Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221?

42 California Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,839 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 California Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $374,000, the tax amount paid for 42 California Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $7,066.

When was 42 California Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 California Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 11/24/2021 for $346,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 California Drive, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 California Drive, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2021 $346,500
08/13/2015 $205,500
06/04/2009 $165,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 California Drive, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42 California Drive, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/24/2021 - D
12/01/2021 - R
Deed
08/13/2015 - D
08/13/2015 - R
Deed
06/04/2009 - D
06/04/2009 - R
Deed
12/19/2005 - D
12/20/2005 - R
Deed
05/31/1996 - D
05/31/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 California Drive, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 42 California Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,066
Market value $377,800
Assessed value $374,000

Assessment History for 42 California Drive, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 California Drive, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $374,000 $374,000 18.894 $7,066 +33.80%
2024 $331,452 $205,500 25.7 $5,281 -12.79%
2023 $277,700 $205,500 29.47 $6,056 -10.23%
2022 $233,500 $205,500 32.83 $6,747 -2.73%
2021 $225,800 $205,500 33.75 $6,936 -0.21%

Permits for 42 California Drive, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 42 California Drive, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 California Drive, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 California Drive, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sts Peter & Paul Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 411 0.12
Forest Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 510 0.70
Forest Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 510 0.70
Christian Central Academy NR Private K-12 230 0.82

Nearest middle schools