Erie County  »  100 S Long St

100 South Long Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

100 South Long Street, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 100 South Long Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 80.80-5-67

Sales & Tax Overview for 100 South Long Street, Buffalo

Sale date 09/24/2014
Sale price $155,500
Arm's length
Property tax $4,742

Lot & Building Information for 100 South Long Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,768
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 124 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 124
Year built 1963
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 100 South Long Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 100 South Long Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 100 South Long Street, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 100 South Long Street, Buffalo, NY 14221?

100 South Long Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 100 South Long Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $251,000, the tax amount paid for 100 South Long Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $4,742.

When was 100 South Long Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

100 South Long Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 09/24/2014 for $155,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 100 South Long Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100 South Long Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2014 $155,500
08/01/2010 $1
09/21/1994 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 100 South Long Street, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 100 South Long Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/24/2014 - D
09/24/2014 - R
Deed
08/01/2010 - D
08/02/2010 - R
Deed
09/21/1994 - D
09/21/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 100 South Long Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 100 South Long Street, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,742
Market value $253,500
Assessed value $251,000

Assessment History for 100 South Long Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100 South Long Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $251,000 $251,000 18.894 $4,742 +18.67%
2024 $250,806 $155,500 25.7 $3,996 -12.79%
2023 $210,100 $155,500 29.47 $4,583 -10.23%
2022 $176,700 $155,500 32.83 $5,105 -2.73%
2021 $170,900 $155,500 33.75 $5,248 -0.21%

Permits for 100 South Long Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 100 South Long Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100 South Long Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 100 South Long Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sts Peter & Paul Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 411 0.33
Forest Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 510 0.73
Forest Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 510 0.73
Christian Central Academy NR Private K-12 230 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Christian Central Academy NR Private K-12 230 1.01