Erie County  »  4 Monroe Dr

4 Monroe Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

4 Monroe Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Monroe Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Monroe Drive, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 81.60-4-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Monroe Drive, Buffalo

Sale date 12/13/1996
Sale price $120,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,252

Lot & Building Information for 4 Monroe Drive, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,872
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Lot dimensions 82 ft X 137 ft
Frontage 82
Depth 137
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Brick
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Monroe Drive, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 4 Monroe Drive, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Monroe Drive, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Monroe Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221?

4 Monroe Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,872 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Monroe Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $350,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Monroe Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $6,612.

When was 4 Monroe Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Monroe Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 12/13/1996 for $120,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Monroe Drive, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Monroe Drive, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/1996 $120,000

Title Documents for 4 Monroe Drive, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/13/1996 - D
12/13/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Monroe Drive, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Monroe Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,613
Current property tax $6,252
Market value $353,500
Assessed value $350,000

Assessment History for 4 Monroe Drive, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Monroe Drive, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $350,000 $350,000 18.894 $6,613 +19.68%
2024 $346,774 $215,000 25.7 $5,526 -12.79%
2023 $290,500 $215,000 29.47 $6,336 -10.23%
2022 $244,300 $215,000 32.83 $7,058 -2.73%
2021 $236,300 $215,000 33.75 $7,256 -0.21%

Permits for 4 Monroe Drive, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Monroe Drive, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Monroe Drive, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Monroe Drive, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Christian Central Academy NR Private K-12 230 0.35
Sts Peter & Paul Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 411 0.66
CHC Learning Center NR Private 0 0.91
Mill Middle School 6 Public 5-8 774 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Christian Central Academy NR Private K-12 230 0.35
CHC Learning Center NR Private 0 0.91
Mill Middle School 6 Public 5-8 774 1.09