Erie County  »  80 Monroe Dr

80 Monroe Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

80 Monroe Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

80 Monroe Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 80 Monroe Drive, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 81.100-1-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 80 Monroe Drive, Buffalo

Sale date 09/21/2007
Sale price $180,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,063

Lot & Building Information for 80 Monroe Drive, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,720
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 160
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Brick
Heat Hot water/steam
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 80 Monroe Drive, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 80 Monroe Drive, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 80 Monroe Drive, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 80 Monroe Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221?

80 Monroe Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 80 Monroe Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $340,000, the tax amount paid for 80 Monroe Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $6,423.

When was 80 Monroe Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

80 Monroe Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 09/21/2007 for $180,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 80 Monroe Drive, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80 Monroe Drive, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2007 $180,000
04/12/2007 $1
08/07/2006 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 80 Monroe Drive, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 80 Monroe Drive, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/21/2007 - D
09/21/2007 - R
Deed
04/12/2007 - D
04/18/2007 - R
Deed
08/07/2006 - D
08/09/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 80 Monroe Drive, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 80 Monroe Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,424
Current property tax $6,063
Market value $343,400
Assessed value $340,000

Assessment History for 80 Monroe Drive, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80 Monroe Drive, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $340,000 $340,000 18.894 $6,424 +20.75%
2024 $333,871 $207,000 25.7 $5,320 -12.79%
2023 $279,700 $207,000 29.47 $6,100 -10.23%
2022 $235,200 $207,000 32.83 $6,796 -2.73%
2021 $227,500 $207,000 33.75 $6,986 -0.21%

Permits for 80 Monroe Drive, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 80 Monroe Drive, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 80 Monroe Drive, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 80 Monroe Drive, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Christian Central Academy NR Private K-12 230 0.50
Sts Peter & Paul Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 411 0.69
CHC Learning Center NR Private 0 0.82
Mill Middle School 6 Public 5-8 774 1.23

Nearest middle schools

Christian Central Academy NR Private K-12 230 0.50