Erie County  »  14051  »  Ransom Oaks Dr  »  138 Ransom Oaks Dr

138 Ransom Oaks Drive, East Amherst, NY 14051 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

138 Ransom Oaks Drive, East Amherst, NY 14051
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 138 Ransom Oaks Drive, East Amherst
Zip code 14051
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 28.20-4-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 138 Ransom Oaks Drive, East Amherst

Sale date 10/24/2022
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,199

Lot & Building Information for 138 Ransom Oaks Drive, East Amherst

Building sqft 2,689
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.36
Lot dimensions 110 ft X 147 ft
Frontage 110
Depth 147
Year built 1976
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 138 Ransom Oaks Drive, East Amherst

• • Improvements for 138 Ransom Oaks Drive, East Amherst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 138 Ransom Oaks Drive, East Amherst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 138 Ransom Oaks Drive, East Amherst, NY 14051?

138 Ransom Oaks Drive, East Amherst, NY 14051 was built in 1976 and has a total of 2,689 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 138 Ransom Oaks Drive, East Amherst, NY 14051 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $360,000, the tax amount paid for 138 Ransom Oaks Drive, East Amherst, NY 14051 is $6,199.

When was 138 Ransom Oaks Drive, East Amherst, NY 14051 last sold and what was the last sale price?

138 Ransom Oaks Drive, East Amherst, NY 14051 was last sold in 10/24/2022 for $335,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 138 Ransom Oaks Drive, East Amherst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138 Ransom Oaks Drive, East Amherst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2022 $335,000
11/07/2011 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 138 Ransom Oaks Drive, East Amherst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 138 Ransom Oaks Drive, East Amherst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/24/2022 - D
10/26/2022 - R
Deed
11/07/2011 - D
11/07/2011 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 138 Ransom Oaks Drive, East Amherst

Access detailed property tax data for 138 Ransom Oaks Drive, East Amherst, NY 14051. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,199
Market value $363,600
Assessed value $360,000

Assessment History for 138 Ransom Oaks Drive, East Amherst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138 Ransom Oaks Drive, East Amherst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $360,000 $360,000 17.2204 $6,199 +45.64%
2024 $320,968 $199,000 21.39 $4,257 -12.26%
2023 $268,900 $199,000 24.38 $4,852 -12.21%
2022 $226,100 $199,000 27.77 $5,526 -2.39%
2021 $218,700 $199,000 28.45 $5,662 -2.13%

Permits for 138 Ransom Oaks Drive, East Amherst

The complete history of permits filed for 138 Ransom Oaks Drive, East Amherst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138 Ransom Oaks Drive, East Amherst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138 Ransom Oaks Drive, East Amherst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dodge Elementary School 8 Public K-4 581 0.85
Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 1.53
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 1.55
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 1.55
Amherst Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 41 2.66

Nearest middle schools

Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 1.53
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 1.55
Amherst Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 41 2.66
Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 2.71
Heim Middle School 7 Public 5-8 602 3.08

Nearest high schools

Williamsville North High School 9 Public 9-12 1,321 1.58
Williamsville East High School 9 Public 9-12 981 2.62
Amherst Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 41 2.66
Autism Services NR Private 92 3.32
Sweet Home Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,072 4.63

Neighbors for 138 Ransom Oaks Drive, East Amherst

Here are the neighbors for 138 Ransom Oaks Drive, East Amherst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Doral CT, East Amherst 1,861 05/21/2010 $215,000
110 Ransom Oaks Dr, East Amherst 2,444 06/28/2011 $1
27 Oak Hill CT, East Amherst 2,446 07/24/1995 $172,000
72 Pinehurst CT, East Amherst 2,316 10/24/2023 $394,000
386 Old Oak Post Rd, East Amherst 2,039 08/14/2019 $254,900
378 Old Oak Post Rd, East Amherst 1,900 11/21/2011 $232,500
24 Pinehurst CT, East Amherst 2,961 09/26/2018 $300,000
55 Doral CT, East Amherst 1,500 08/14/2007 $1
318 Old Oak Post Rd, East Amherst 1,996 12/19/2002 $205,000
57 Old Hempstead CT, East Amherst 2,844 05/31/2000 $1
61 Doral CT, East Amherst 1,536 11/10/2009 $165,000
39 Doral CT, East Amherst 2,477 10/24/2016 $255,000
54 Pinehurst CT, East Amherst 2,345 08/08/2001 $159,000
47 Doral CT, East Amherst 2,022 10/03/2024 $392,500
23 Doral CT, East Amherst 2,803 06/04/2013 $197,000
31 Doral CT, East Amherst 1,694 08/14/2003 $10
64 Pinehurst CT, East Amherst 2,691 05/15/1998 $115,000
128 Ransom Oaks Dr, East Amherst 2,589 04/15/2022 $330,000
15 Doral CT, East Amherst 1,962 07/16/2020 $1
120 Ransom Oaks Dr, East Amherst 2,178 04/05/2017 $1