Erie County  »  14051  »  Transit Rd  »  9840 Transit Rd

9840 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9840 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9840 Transit Road, East Amherst
Zip code 14051
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 28.40-1-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 9840 Transit Road, East Amherst

Sale date 04/14/2011
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,961

Lot & Building Information for 9840 Transit Road, East Amherst

Building sqft 901
Total sqft 1,621
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.49
Lot dimensions 66 ft X 359 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 66
Depth 359
Year built 1995
Year last altered 2005
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 9840 Transit Road, East Amherst

• • Improvements for 9840 Transit Road, East Amherst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9840 Transit Road, East Amherst

How many sq. ft. does 9840 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 9840 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 has a total of 901 square feet and a current price per square foot of $221.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9840 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051?

9840 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $232,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9840 Transit Road, East Amherst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9840 Transit Road, East Amherst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2011 $200,000
06/18/2004 $78,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9840 Transit Road, East Amherst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9840 Transit Road, East Amherst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/14/2011 - D
04/14/2011 - R
Deed
06/18/2004 - D
06/21/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9840 Transit Road, East Amherst

Access detailed property tax data for 9840 Transit Road, East Amherst, NY 14051. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,961
Market value $232,300
Assessed value $230,000

Assessment History for 9840 Transit Road, East Amherst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9840 Transit Road, East Amherst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $230,000 $230,000 17.2204 $3,961 +37.16%
2024 $217,742 $135,000 21.39 $2,888 -12.26%
2023 $182,400 $135,000 24.38 $3,291 -12.21%
2022 $153,400 $135,000 27.77 $3,749 -2.39%
2021 $148,400 $135,000 28.45 $3,841 -2.13%

Permits for 9840 Transit Road, East Amherst