Erie County  »  14051  »  New Rd  »  370 New Rd

370 New Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 Property Information

370 New Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

370 New Road, East Amherst, NY 14051
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 370 New Road, East Amherst
Zip code 14051
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 28.60-1-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 370 New Road, East Amherst

Sale date 06/21/2004
Sale price $226,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,760

Lot & Building Information for 370 New Road, East Amherst

Building sqft 2,782
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.1
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 483 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 483
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 370 New Road, East Amherst

• • Improvements for 370 New Road, East Amherst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 370 New Road, East Amherst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 370 New Road, East Amherst, NY 14051?

370 New Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,782 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 370 New Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $509,000, the tax amount paid for 370 New Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 is $8,765.

When was 370 New Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 last sold and what was the last sale price?

370 New Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 was last sold in 06/21/2004 for $226,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 370 New Road, East Amherst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 370 New Road, East Amherst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2004 $226,000

Title Documents for 370 New Road, East Amherst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/21/2004 - D
06/21/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 370 New Road, East Amherst

Access detailed property tax data for 370 New Road, East Amherst, NY 14051. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,765
Current property tax $7,760
Market value $514,100
Assessed value $509,000

Assessment History for 370 New Road, East Amherst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 370 New Road, East Amherst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $509,000 $509,000 17.2204 $8,765 +36.59%
2024 $483,871 $300,000 21.39 $6,417 -12.26%
2023 $405,400 $300,000 24.38 $7,314 -12.21%
2022 $340,900 $300,000 27.77 $8,331 -2.39%
2021 $329,700 $300,000 28.45 $8,535 -2.13%

Permits for 370 New Road, East Amherst

The complete history of permits filed for 370 New Road, East Amherst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 370 New Road, East Amherst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 370 New Road, East Amherst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dodge Elementary School 8 Public K-4 581 0.96
Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 1.66
Amherst Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 41 2.07
Amherst Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 41 2.07
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 2.14

Nearest middle schools

Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 1.66
Amherst Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 41 2.07
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 2.14
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK-8 98 2.89
Autism Services NR Private 92 2.89