Erie County  »  14068  »  Hopkins Rd  »  2135 Hopkins Rd

2135 Hopkins Road, Getzville, NY 14068 Property Information

2135 Hopkins Road, Getzville, NY 14068 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2135 Hopkins Road, Getzville, NY 14068
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2135 Hopkins Road, Getzville
Zip code 14068
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 28.140-3-5.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 2135 Hopkins Road, Getzville

Sale date 06/07/2022
Sale price $165,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,305

Lot & Building Information for 2135 Hopkins Road, Getzville

Building sqft 1,808
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.74
Lot dimensions 120 ft X 271 ft
Frontage 120
Depth 271
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Ranch
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2135 Hopkins Road, Getzville

• • Improvements for 2135 Hopkins Road, Getzville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2135 Hopkins Road, Getzville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2135 Hopkins Road, Getzville, NY 14068?

2135 Hopkins Road, Getzville, NY 14068 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,808 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2135 Hopkins Road, Getzville, NY 14068 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $250,000, the tax amount paid for 2135 Hopkins Road, Getzville, NY 14068 is $4,305.

When was 2135 Hopkins Road, Getzville, NY 14068 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2135 Hopkins Road, Getzville, NY 14068 was last sold in 06/07/2022 for $165,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2135 Hopkins Road, Getzville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2135 Hopkins Road, Getzville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2022 $165,000
07/01/2002 $134,620
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2135 Hopkins Road, Getzville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2135 Hopkins Road, Getzville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/07/2022 - D
06/08/2022 - R
Deed
07/01/2002 - D
07/01/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2135 Hopkins Road, Getzville

Access detailed property tax data for 2135 Hopkins Road, Getzville, NY 14068. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,305
Market value $252,500
Assessed value $250,000

Assessment History for 2135 Hopkins Road, Getzville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2135 Hopkins Road, Getzville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $250,000 $250,000 17.2204 $4,305 +12.44%
2024 $288,710 $179,000 21.39 $3,829 -12.26%
2023 $241,900 $179,000 24.38 $4,364 -12.21%
2022 $203,400 $179,000 27.77 $4,971 -2.39%
2021 $196,700 $179,000 28.45 $5,093 -2.13%

Permits for 2135 Hopkins Road, Getzville

The complete history of permits filed for 2135 Hopkins Road, Getzville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2135 Hopkins Road, Getzville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2135 Hopkins Road, Getzville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dodge Elementary School 8 Public K-4 581 0.59
Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 1.05
Autism Services NR Private 92 2.24
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK-8 98 2.24
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK-8 98 2.24

Nearest middle schools

Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 1.05
Autism Services NR Private 92 2.24
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK-8 98 2.24
Amherst Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 41 2.25
Heim Middle School 7 Public 5-8 602 2.27

Nearest high schools

Williamsville North High School 9 Public 9-12 1,321 1.02
Autism Services NR Private 92 2.24
Amherst Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 41 2.25
Williamsville East High School 9 Public 9-12 981 2.80
Sweet Home Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,072 3.61

Neighbors for 2135 Hopkins Road, Getzville

Here are the neighbors for 2135 Hopkins Road, Getzville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
501 Rambling Rd, East Amherst 1,926 12/07/2022 $1
2440 N French Rd, East Amherst 1,227 04/12/2002 $1
364 Rambling Rd, East Amherst 2,278
350 Rambling Rd, East Amherst 2,825 05/17/2004 $1
2426 N French Rd, East Amherst 2,016
332 Rambling Rd, East Amherst 1,657 05/31/2017 $250,000
493 Rambling Rd, East Amherst 2,288 12/04/2012 $225,000
2175 Hopkins Rd, Getzville 2,172 11/03/1995 $1
252 Rambling Rd, East Amherst 2,121 06/30/1997 $140,000
244 Rambling Rd, East Amherst 2,026 07/16/1996 $133,000
2412 Rear N French Rd, East Amherst
260 Rambling Rd, East Amherst 1,881 04/19/2024 $1
324 Rambling Rd, East Amherst 1,968 11/22/2005 $182,000
477 Rambling Rd, East Amherst 2,384 11/25/2019 $335,000
2416 N French Rd, East Amherst 1,233 10/30/2017 $84,000
228 Rambling Rd, East Amherst 1,788 07/03/2001 $164,000
485 Rambling Rd, East Amherst 2,260 10/17/2022 $431,000
2085 Hopkins Rd, Getzville 1,315 08/20/2019 $1
2185 Hopkins Rd, Getzville 2,640 08/03/2020 $319,900
372 Rambling Rd, East Amherst 2,216 07/07/2006 $212,000