Erie County  »  14051  »  Rambling Rd  »  260 Rambling Rd

260 Rambling Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

260 Rambling Road, East Amherst, NY 14051
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 260 Rambling Road, East Amherst
Zip code 14051
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 28.140-2-69

Sales & Tax Overview for 260 Rambling Road, East Amherst

Sale date 04/19/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $7,233

Lot & Building Information for 260 Rambling Road, East Amherst

Building sqft 1,881
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 65 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 65
Depth 130
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 260 Rambling Road, East Amherst

• • Improvements for 260 Rambling Road, East Amherst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 260 Rambling Road, East Amherst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 260 Rambling Road, East Amherst, NY 14051?

260 Rambling Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,881 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 260 Rambling Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $420,000, the tax amount paid for 260 Rambling Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 is $7,232.

When was 260 Rambling Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 last sold and what was the last sale price?

260 Rambling Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 was last sold in 04/19/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 260 Rambling Road, East Amherst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 260 Rambling Road, East Amherst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2024 $1

Title Documents for 260 Rambling Road, East Amherst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/19/2024 - D
04/22/2024 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 260 Rambling Road, East Amherst

Access detailed property tax data for 260 Rambling Road, East Amherst, NY 14051. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,233
Market value $424,200
Assessed value $420,000

Assessment History for 260 Rambling Road, East Amherst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 260 Rambling Road, East Amherst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $420,000 $420,000 17.2204 $7,233 +59.49%
2024 $341,935 $212,000 21.39 $4,535 -12.26%
2023 $286,500 $212,000 24.38 $5,169 -12.21%
2022 $240,900 $212,000 27.77 $5,887 -2.39%
2021 $233,000 $212,000 28.45 $6,031 -2.13%

Permits for 260 Rambling Road, East Amherst

The complete history of permits filed for 260 Rambling Road, East Amherst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 260 Rambling Road, East Amherst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 260 Rambling Road, East Amherst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dodge Elementary School 8 Public K-4 581 0.36
Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 1.05
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 2.03
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 2.03
Amherst Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 41 2.45

Nearest middle schools

Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 1.05
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 2.03
Amherst Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 41 2.45
Heim Middle School 7 Public 5-8 602 2.48
Autism Services NR Private 92 2.66

Nearest high schools

Williamsville North High School 9 Public 9-12 1,321 1.06
Amherst Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 41 2.45
Williamsville East High School 9 Public 9-12 981 2.58
Autism Services NR Private 92 2.66
Sweet Home Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,072 3.96

Neighbors for 260 Rambling Road, East Amherst

Here are the neighbors for 260 Rambling Road, East Amherst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
300 Rambling Rd, East Amherst 2,314 09/21/2010 $1
350 Rambling Rd, East Amherst 2,825 05/17/2004 $1
364 Rambling Rd, East Amherst 2,278
501 Rambling Rd, East Amherst 1,926 12/07/2022 $1
220 Rambling Rd, East Amherst 2,149 06/27/2024 $520,000
292 Rambling Rd, East Amherst 1,832 12/08/2004 $180,000
332 Rambling Rd, East Amherst 1,657 05/31/2017 $250,000
2175 Hopkins Rd, Getzville 2,172 11/03/1995 $1
493 Rambling Rd, East Amherst 2,288 12/04/2012 $225,000
252 Rambling Rd, East Amherst 2,121 06/30/1997 $140,000
244 Rambling Rd, East Amherst 2,026 07/16/1996 $133,000
324 Rambling Rd, East Amherst 1,968 11/22/2005 $182,000
212 Rambling Rd, East Amherst 2,337
477 Rambling Rd, East Amherst 2,384 11/25/2019 $335,000
228 Rambling Rd, East Amherst 1,788 07/03/2001 $164,000
372 Rambling Rd, East Amherst 2,216 07/07/2006 $212,000
2135 Hopkins Rd, Getzville 1,808 06/07/2022 $165,000
485 Rambling Rd, East Amherst 2,260 10/17/2022 $431,000
2085 Hopkins Rd, Getzville 1,315 08/20/2019 $1
308 Rambling Rd, East Amherst 1,688 09/28/2015 $1