Erie County  »  14228  »  Sunshine Dr  »  81 Sunshine Dr

81 Sunshine Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228 Property Information

81 Sunshine Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Sunshine Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Sunshine Drive, Buffalo
Zip code 14228
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 40.80-2-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Sunshine Drive, Buffalo

Sale date 01/06/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,960

Lot & Building Information for 81 Sunshine Drive, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,178
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.2
Lot dimensions 68 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 68
Depth 125
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 81 Sunshine Drive, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 81 Sunshine Drive, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Sunshine Drive, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 81 Sunshine Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228?

81 Sunshine Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,178 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 81 Sunshine Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $280,000, the tax amount paid for 81 Sunshine Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228 is $4,258.

When was 81 Sunshine Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228 last sold and what was the last sale price?

81 Sunshine Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228 was last sold in 01/06/2016 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Sunshine Drive, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Sunshine Drive, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2016 $1
09/22/2004 $140,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 81 Sunshine Drive, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 81 Sunshine Drive, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/06/2016 - D
01/20/2016 - R
Deed
09/22/2004 - D
09/22/2004 - R
Deed
06/02/1993 - D
06/02/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Sunshine Drive, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Sunshine Drive, Buffalo, NY 14228. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,259
Current property tax $3,960
Market value $282,800
Assessed value $280,000

Assessment History for 81 Sunshine Drive, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Sunshine Drive, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $280,000 $280,000 15.2094 $4,259 +15.39%
2024 $269,355 $167,000 22.1 $3,691 -14.04%
2023 $225,700 $167,000 25.71 $4,294 -11.34%
2022 $189,800 $167,000 29 $4,843 -1.02%
2021 $183,500 $167,000 29.3 $4,893 -1.94%

Permits for 81 Sunshine Drive, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 81 Sunshine Drive, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Sunshine Drive, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Sunshine Drive, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heritage Heights Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 406 0.11
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK-8 98 0.92
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK-8 98 0.92
Autism Services NR Private 92 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK-8 98 0.92
Autism Services NR Private 92 0.92
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK, K-8 81 1.20
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 306 1.39