Erie County  »  46 Forestview CT

46 Forestview Court, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

46 Forestview Court, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 Forestview Court, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 Forestview Court, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 41.160-3-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 Forestview Court, Buffalo

Sale date 08/01/2016
Sale price $243,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,699

Lot & Building Information for 46 Forestview Court, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,228
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Lot dimensions 74 ft X 149 ft
Frontage 74
Depth 149
Year built 1981
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 46 Forestview Court, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 46 Forestview Court, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 Forestview Court, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 46 Forestview Court, Buffalo, NY 14221?

46 Forestview Court, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1981 and has a total of 2,228 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46 Forestview Court, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $389,000, the tax amount paid for 46 Forestview Court, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $6,698.

When was 46 Forestview Court, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

46 Forestview Court, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 08/01/2016 for $243,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 Forestview Court, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 Forestview Court, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2016 $243,000
05/19/2010 $199,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 46 Forestview Court, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 46 Forestview Court, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/01/2016 - D
08/01/2016 - R
Deed
05/19/2010 - D
05/19/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 Forestview Court, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 46 Forestview Court, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,699
Market value $392,900
Assessed value $389,000

Assessment History for 46 Forestview Court, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 Forestview Court, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $389,000 $389,000 17.2204 $6,699 +28.88%
2024 $391,935 $243,000 21.39 $5,198 -12.26%
2023 $328,400 $243,000 24.38 $5,924 -12.21%
2022 $276,100 $243,000 27.77 $6,748 -2.39%
2021 $267,000 $243,000 28.45 $6,913 -2.13%

Permits for 46 Forestview Court, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 46 Forestview Court, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 Forestview Court, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 Forestview Court, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heim Middle School 7 Public 5-8 602 0.59
Heim Elementary School 6 Public K-4 651 0.70
Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 1.04
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK, K-8 81 1.52
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK, K-8 81 1.52

Nearest middle schools

Heim Middle School 7 Public 5-8 602 0.59
Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 1.04
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK, K-8 81 1.52
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK-8 98 2.08
Autism Services NR Private 92 2.08

Nearest high schools

Williamsville North High School 9 Public 9-12 1,321 0.96
Autism Services NR Private 92 2.08
Sweet Home Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,072 2.32
Williamsville East High School 9 Public 9-12 981 2.40
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 3.57

Neighbors for 46 Forestview Court, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 46 Forestview Court, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Applefield Dr, Buffalo 1,796 04/17/2007 $176,000
65 MT Holyoke CT, Getzville 3,105 01/14/2015 $1
209 Stuewe Rd, Getzville 2,132 01/21/2015 $137,000
64 Forestview CT, Buffalo 1,926 07/23/2021 $388,000
66 MT Holyoke CT, Getzville 2,912 04/01/2020 $325,000
38 Forestview CT, Buffalo 2,447
30 Forestview CT, Buffalo 2,323 06/01/1998 $136,500
26 Applefield Dr, Buffalo 2,038 06/23/2021 $1
18 Applefield Dr, Buffalo 2,205 11/19/2013 $1
56 Forestview CT, Buffalo 2,274
80 Forestview CT, Buffalo 1,988 08/06/2025 $510,000
74 MT Holyoke CT, Getzville 1,962 10/25/2023 $531,000
58 MT Holyoke CT, Getzville 2,744 04/29/1999 $180,500
50 MT Holyoke CT, Getzville 2,837 08/31/2006 $227,500
42 MT Holyoke CT, Getzville 2,781 08/15/2024 $1
225 Stuewe Rd, Getzville 2,297
233 Stuewe Rd, Getzville 2,540 07/28/2003 $148,000
72 Forestview CT, Buffalo 2,244 09/30/1999 $150,000
34 Applefield Dr, Buffalo 1,785 12/10/2002 $135,000
217 Stuewe Rd, Getzville 1,852 10/16/2023 $1