Erie County  »  351 Forestview Dr

351 Forestview Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

351 Forestview Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 351 Forestview Drive, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 41.200-6-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 351 Forestview Drive, Buffalo

Sale date 12/14/2021
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,385

Lot & Building Information for 351 Forestview Drive, Buffalo

Building sqft 3,053
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Lot dimensions 95 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 95
Depth 160
Year built 1971
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 351 Forestview Drive, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 351 Forestview Drive, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 351 Forestview Drive, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 351 Forestview Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221?

351 Forestview Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1971 and has a total of 3,053 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 351 Forestview Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $545,000, the tax amount paid for 351 Forestview Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $9,385.

When was 351 Forestview Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

351 Forestview Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 12/14/2021 for $520,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 351 Forestview Drive, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 351 Forestview Drive, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2021 $520,000
08/03/2021 $442,500
06/13/2011 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 351 Forestview Drive, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 351 Forestview Drive, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/14/2021 - D
12/14/2021 - R
Deed
08/03/2021 - D
08/03/2021 - R
Deed
06/13/2011 - D
06/13/2011 - R
Deed
(Warranty deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 351 Forestview Drive, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 351 Forestview Drive, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,385
Market value $550,500
Assessed value $545,000

Assessment History for 351 Forestview Drive, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 351 Forestview Drive, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $545,000 $545,000 17.2204 $9,385 +30.97%
2024 $540,323 $335,000 21.39 $7,166 -12.26%
2023 $452,700 $335,000 24.38 $8,167 -12.21%
2022 $380,700 $335,000 27.77 $9,303 -2.39%
2021 $368,100 $335,000 28.45 $9,531 -2.13%

Permits for 351 Forestview Drive, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 351 Forestview Drive, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 351 Forestview Drive, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 351 Forestview Drive, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heim Middle School 7 Public 5-8 602 0.64
Heim Elementary School 6 Public K-4 651 0.78
Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 1.05
Maple East Elementary School 8 Public K-4 640 1.47
Maple West Elementary School 8 Public K-4 675 1.59

Nearest middle schools

Heim Middle School 7 Public 5-8 602 0.64
Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 1.05
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK, K-8 81 1.81
Mill Middle School 6 Public 5-8 774 2.44
Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 2.47