Erie County  »  421 Countryside Ln

421 Countryside Lane, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

421 Countryside Lane, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 421 Countryside Lane, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 41.200-8-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 421 Countryside Lane, Buffalo

Sale date 12/23/2013
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,388

Lot & Building Information for 421 Countryside Lane, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,959
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.32
Lot dimensions 116 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 116
Depth 130
Year built 1971
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 421 Countryside Lane, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 421 Countryside Lane, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 421 Countryside Lane, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 421 Countryside Lane, Buffalo, NY 14221?

421 Countryside Lane, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,959 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 421 Countryside Lane, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $450,000, the tax amount paid for 421 Countryside Lane, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $7,749.

When was 421 Countryside Lane, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

421 Countryside Lane, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 12/23/2013 for $260,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 421 Countryside Lane, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 421 Countryside Lane, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2013 $260,000

Title Documents for 421 Countryside Lane, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/23/2013 - D
12/23/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 421 Countryside Lane, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 421 Countryside Lane, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,749
Current property tax $7,388
Market value $454,500
Assessed value $450,000

Assessment History for 421 Countryside Lane, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 421 Countryside Lane, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $450,000 $450,000 17.2204 $7,749 +27.12%
2024 $459,677 $285,000 21.39 $6,096 -12.26%
2023 $385,100 $285,000 24.38 $6,948 -12.21%
2022 $323,900 $285,000 27.77 $7,914 -2.39%
2021 $313,200 $285,000 28.45 $8,108 -2.13%

Permits for 421 Countryside Lane, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 421 Countryside Lane, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 421 Countryside Lane, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 421 Countryside Lane, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heim Middle School 7 Public 5-8 602 0.63
Heim Elementary School 6 Public K-4 651 0.77
Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 1.19
Maple East Elementary School 8 Public K-4 640 1.33
Maple West Elementary School 8 Public K-4 675 1.42

Nearest middle schools

Heim Middle School 7 Public 5-8 602 0.63
Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 1.19
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK, K-8 81 1.84
Mill Middle School 6 Public 5-8 774 2.27
Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 2.44

Nearest high schools

Williamsville North High School 9 Public 9-12 1,321 1.16
Williamsville East High School 9 Public 9-12 981 1.98
Sweet Home Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,072 2.56
Autism Services NR Private 92 2.67
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 2.96

Neighbors for 421 Countryside Lane, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 421 Countryside Lane, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Autumnview Rd, Buffalo 2,995 04/15/2022 $510,250
58 Autumnview Rd, Buffalo 2,810
62 Autumnview Rd, Buffalo 2,464 12/02/2010 $165,750
180 Crestwood Ln, Buffalo 3,974 11/21/2008 $1
196 Crestwood Ln, Buffalo 3,137 07/18/2024 $600,000
228 Crestwood Ln, Buffalo 3,301 06/02/2023 $1
30 Autumnview Rd, Buffalo 2,831 03/23/2023 $1
311 Countryside Ln, Buffalo 2,099 05/25/1999 $140,000
94 Autumnview Rd, Buffalo 2,640 08/05/2015 $278,000
88 Autumnview Rd, Buffalo 2,341 08/27/2025 $425,000
76 Autumnview Rd, Buffalo 2,382
172 Crestwood Ln, Buffalo 3,792 08/02/2022 $1
220 Crestwood CT, Buffalo 4,076 10/10/2015 $1
82 Autumnview Rd, Buffalo 2,032 08/28/2014 $180,000
212 Crestwood CT, Buffalo 3,484 04/28/2017 $355,000
236 Crestwood Ln, Buffalo 2,667 10/02/1998 $137,550
52 Autumnview Rd, Buffalo 2,780 12/03/2007 $225,000
303 Countryside Ln, Buffalo 2,987 10/19/2021 $343,500
188 Crestwood Ln, Buffalo 2,930 09/17/2009 $250,000
204 Crestwood CT, Buffalo 2,698 11/27/2023 $1