Erie County  »  14051  »  Casey Rd  »  86 Casey Rd

86 Casey Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 Property Information

86 Casey Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 Casey Road, East Amherst, NY 14051
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 Casey Road, East Amherst
Zip code 14051
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 42.10-3-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 Casey Road, East Amherst

Sale date 10/08/1999
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,765

Lot & Building Information for 86 Casey Road, East Amherst

Building sqft 1,544
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.42
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 259 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 259
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Colonial
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 86 Casey Road, East Amherst

• • Improvements for 86 Casey Road, East Amherst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86 Casey Road, East Amherst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 86 Casey Road, East Amherst, NY 14051?

86 Casey Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,544 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 86 Casey Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $277,000, the tax amount paid for 86 Casey Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 is $4,770.

When was 86 Casey Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 last sold and what was the last sale price?

86 Casey Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 was last sold in 10/08/1999 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 Casey Road, East Amherst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 Casey Road, East Amherst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/1999 $1
02/18/1999 $1
11/20/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 86 Casey Road, East Amherst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 86 Casey Road, East Amherst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/08/1999 - D
10/08/1999 - R
Deed
02/18/1999 - D
02/18/1999 - R
Deed
11/20/1998 - D
11/20/1998 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 Casey Road, East Amherst

Access detailed property tax data for 86 Casey Road, East Amherst, NY 14051. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,770
Current property tax $3,765
Market value $279,800
Assessed value $277,000

Assessment History for 86 Casey Road, East Amherst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 Casey Road, East Amherst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $277,000 $277,000 17.2204 $4,770 +27.43%
2024 $282,258 $175,000 21.39 $3,743 -12.26%
2023 $236,500 $175,000 24.38 $4,267 -12.21%
2022 $198,900 $175,000 27.77 $4,860 -2.39%
2021 $192,300 $175,000 28.45 $4,979 -2.13%

Permits for 86 Casey Road, East Amherst

The complete history of permits filed for 86 Casey Road, East Amherst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 Casey Road, East Amherst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86 Casey Road, East Amherst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 0.13
Dodge Elementary School 8 Public K-4 581 0.59
Heim Middle School 7 Public 5-8 602 1.72
Heim Elementary School 6 Public K-4 651 1.84
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 2.10

Nearest middle schools

Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 0.13
Heim Middle School 7 Public 5-8 602 1.72
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 2.10
Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 2.21
Jewish Heritage Day School NR Private PK, K-8 81 2.62

Nearest high schools

Williamsville North High School 9 Public 9-12 1,321 0.20
Williamsville East High School 9 Public 9-12 981 1.89
Autism Services NR Private 92 2.66
Amherst Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 41 3.22
Sweet Home Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,072 3.44

Neighbors for 86 Casey Road, East Amherst

Here are the neighbors for 86 Casey Road, East Amherst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1520 Dodge Rd, East Amherst 1,483 03/31/2023 $1
190 Casey Rd, East Amherst 1,456 02/02/2004 $109,250
81 Sandelwood Dr, Getzville 2,136 07/07/2008 $280,000
92 Casey Rd, East Amherst 1,508 10/18/2013 $315,000
97 Sandelwood Dr, Getzville 2,553 10/04/2023 $1
89 Sandelwood Dr, Getzville 2,584 01/23/2025 $350,000
1791 Hopkins Rd, Getzville 2,136 12/27/2016 $303,500
80 Casey Rd, East Amherst 1,218 08/26/2016 $353,000
168 Schimwood CT, Getzville 2,000 04/14/2015 $215,000
180 Casey Rd, East Amherst 10/18/2024 $1
1811 Hopkins Rd, Getzville 1,748 10/16/2012 $178,000
19 Miller Rd, Getzville 2,252 06/19/2017 $230,000
73 Sandelwood Dr, Getzville 2,522 07/27/2000 $134,000
98 Casey Rd, East Amherst 1,924 03/26/2004 $304,000
1797 Hopkins Rd, Getzville 1,768 07/30/2018 $323,000
1807 Hopkins Rd, Getzville 2,207 10/10/1997 $121,000
25 Miller Rd, Getzville 1,392 05/14/2010 $1
105 Sandelwood Dr, Getzville 2,071 07/08/2013 $350,000