Erie County  »  14226  »  Maple Rd  »  4400 Maple Rd

4400 Maple Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

4400 Maple Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4400 Maple Road, Buffalo, NY 14226
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4400 Maple Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14226
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 54.40-2-18.112

Sales & Tax Overview for 4400 Maple Road, Buffalo

Sale date 12/06/2012
Sale price $2,717,202
Arm's length
Property tax $34,556

Lot & Building Information for 4400 Maple Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 37,150
Building class Hotel (414)
Acreage 1.66
Year built 1986
Year last altered 2007
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 4400 Maple Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 4400 Maple Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4400 Maple Road, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 4400 Maple Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel (414) located at 4400 Maple Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 has a total of 37,150 square feet and a current price per square foot of $73.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4400 Maple Road, Buffalo, NY 14226?

4400 Maple Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,294,900.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 93 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4400 Maple Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4400 Maple Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2012 $2,717,202
12/06/2012 $14,964
01/31/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4400 Maple Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4400 Maple Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/06/2012 - D
12/06/2012 - R
Deed
12/06/2012 - D
12/06/2012 - R
Deed
01/31/2001 - D
03/15/2001 - R
Deed
01/03/2001 - D
03/15/2001 - R
Deed
08/30/1996 - D
08/30/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4400 Maple Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 4400 Maple Road, Buffalo, NY 14226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $34,556
Market value $2,294,900
Assessed value $2,272,000

Assessment History for 4400 Maple Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4400 Maple Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,272,000 $2,272,000 15.2094 $34,556 +11.00%
2024 $2,272,000 $1,408,640 22.1 $31,131 +0.43%
2023 $1,629,200 $1,205,608 25.71 $30,996 -58.33%
2022 $2,914,800 $2,565,000 29 $74,385 -1.02%
2021 $2,818,700 $2,565,000 29.3 $75,155 -1.94%

Permits for 4400 Maple Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 4400 Maple Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,159
Median age 37
Average household income $120,675
Family households 56.6%
Occupied housing units 12,449
Owner occupied units 71.0%
Average number of people per household 2.27
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $276,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $239,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4400 Maple Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4400 Maple Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4400 Maple Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 4400 Maple Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Flint Rd, Buffalo 01/16/2003 $5,000
4291 Maple Rd, Buffalo 3,795 01/31/2013 $621,148
4220 Maple Rd, Buffalo 50,857 04/10/2006 $10,300,000