Erie County  »  14226  »  Meyer Rd  »  281 Meyer Rd

281 Meyer Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

281 Meyer Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

281 Meyer Road, Buffalo, NY 14226
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 281 Meyer Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14226
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 54.40-1-3.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 281 Meyer Road, Buffalo

Sale date 06/27/2018
Sale price $3,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $60,838

Lot & Building Information for 281 Meyer Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 59,174
Building class Store
Acreage 5.83
Lot dimensions 302 ft X 833 ft
Frontage 302
Depth 833
Year built 1986
Year last altered 2019
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 281 Meyer Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 281 Meyer Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 281 Meyer Road, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 281 Meyer Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 281 Meyer Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 has a total of 59,174 square feet and a current price per square foot of $57.

What is the year built & the current market value of 281 Meyer Road, Buffalo, NY 14226?

281 Meyer Road, Buffalo, NY 14226 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,040,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 281 Meyer Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 281 Meyer Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2018 $3,400,000
03/02/2018 $2,600,000
12/20/2006 $9,725,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 281 Meyer Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 281 Meyer Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/27/2018 - D
06/28/2018 - R
Deed
03/02/2018 - D
03/02/2018 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
12/20/2006 - D
12/27/2006 - R
Deed
04/14/2004 - D
04/28/2004 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 281 Meyer Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 281 Meyer Road, Buffalo, NY 14226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $60,838
Market value $4,040,400
Assessed value $4,000,000

Assessment History for 281 Meyer Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 281 Meyer Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,000,000 $4,000,000 15.2094 $60,838 +11.00%
2024 $4,000,000 $2,480,000 22.1 $54,808 -27.98%
2023 $4,000,000 $2,960,000 25.71 $76,102 -34.46%
2022 $4,550,000 $4,004,000 29 $116,116 -1.02%
2021 $4,400,000 $4,004,000 29.3 $117,317 +20.81%

Permits for 281 Meyer Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 281 Meyer Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,159
Median age 37
Average household income $120,675
Family households 56.6%
Occupied housing units 12,449
Owner occupied units 71.0%
Average number of people per household 2.27
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $276,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $239,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 281 Meyer Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 281 Meyer Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 281 Meyer Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 281 Meyer Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Flint Rd, Buffalo 01/16/2003 $5,000
42 Flint Rd, Buffalo 16,128 05/30/2025 $3,400,000
4391 Maple Rd, Buffalo 04/15/1994 $722,000
4291 Maple Rd, Buffalo 3,795 01/31/2013 $621,148