261 Donna Lea, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information
261 Donna Lea, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 261 Donna Lea, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14221 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Amherst |
| Parcel ID | 55.180-6-43 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 261 Donna Lea, Buffalo
| Current property tax | $3,670 |
Lot & Building Information for 261 Donna Lea, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,616 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.18 |
| Lot dimensions | 61 ft X 125 ft |
| Frontage | 61 |
| Depth | 125 |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Sweet Home |
Other Property Data for 261 Donna Lea, Buffalo
- • Improvements for 261 Donna Lea, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 261 Donna Lea, Buffalo
261 Donna Lea, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,616 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 261 Donna Lea, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $296,000, the tax amount paid for 261 Donna Lea, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $4,501.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 261 Donna Lea, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261 Donna Lea, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 261 Donna Lea, Buffalo
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 261 Donna Lea, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 261 Donna Lea, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,502 |
| Current property tax | $3,670 |
| Market value | $299,000 |
| Assessed value | $296,000 |
Assessment History for 261 Donna Lea, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261 Donna Lea, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $296,000 | $296,000 | 15.2094 | $4,502 | +19.13% |
| 2024 | $275,806 | $171,000 | 22.1 | $3,779 | -14.04% |
| 2023 | $231,100 | $171,000 | 25.71 | $4,396 | -11.34% |
| 2022 | $194,300 | $171,000 | 29 | $4,959 | -1.02% |
| 2021 | $187,900 | $171,000 | 29.3 | $5,010 | -1.94% |
Permits for 261 Donna Lea, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 261 Donna Lea, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 261 Donna Lea, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 261 Donna Lea, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maplemere Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 491 | 0.25 |
| Maple West Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 675 | 1.07 |
| Smallwood Drive School | 7 | Public | PK, K-5 | 659 | 1.40 |
| The Park School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 304 | 1.47 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Park School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 304 | 1.47 |
| Sweet Home Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 768 | 1.64 |