Erie County  »  286 Sunrise Blvd

286 Sunrise Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

286 Sunrise Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 286 Sunrise Boulevard, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 55.180-8-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 286 Sunrise Boulevard, Buffalo

Sale date 02/28/2012
Sale price $137,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,975

Lot & Building Information for 286 Sunrise Boulevard, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,650
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 67 ft X 112 ft
Frontage 67
Depth 112
Year built 1957
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Colonial
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 286 Sunrise Boulevard, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 286 Sunrise Boulevard, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 286 Sunrise Boulevard, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 286 Sunrise Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14221?

286 Sunrise Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,650 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 286 Sunrise Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $281,000, the tax amount paid for 286 Sunrise Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $4,273.

When was 286 Sunrise Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

286 Sunrise Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 02/28/2012 for $137,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 286 Sunrise Boulevard, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 286 Sunrise Boulevard, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2012 $137,500
07/26/2005 $137,900
12/27/2000 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 286 Sunrise Boulevard, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 286 Sunrise Boulevard, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/28/2012 - D
02/28/2012 - R
Deed
07/26/2005 - D
07/26/2005 - R
Deed
12/27/2000 - D
12/27/2000 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 286 Sunrise Boulevard, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 286 Sunrise Boulevard, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,274
Current property tax $3,975
Market value $283,800
Assessed value $281,000

Assessment History for 286 Sunrise Boulevard, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 286 Sunrise Boulevard, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $281,000 $281,000 15.2094 $4,274 +14.43%
2024 $272,581 $169,000 22.1 $3,735 -14.04%
2023 $228,400 $169,000 25.71 $4,345 -11.34%
2022 $192,000 $169,000 29 $4,901 -1.02%
2021 $185,700 $169,000 29.3 $4,952 -1.94%

Permits for 286 Sunrise Boulevard, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 286 Sunrise Boulevard, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 286 Sunrise Boulevard, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 286 Sunrise Boulevard, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maplemere Elementary School 6 Public K-5 491 0.06
Maple West Elementary School 8 Public K-4 675 1.19
Smallwood Drive School 7 Public PK, K-5 659 1.24
Smallwood Drive School 7 Public PK, K-5 659 1.24
The Park School NR Private PK-12 304 1.28

Nearest middle schools

The Park School NR Private PK-12 304 1.28
Sweet Home Middle School 5 Public 6-8 768 1.57
Kadimah School Of Buffalo NR Private K-8 37 1.64