Erie County  »  7 Contessa CT

7 Contessa Court, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

7 Contessa Court, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Contessa Court, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Contessa Court, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 56.60-1-82

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Contessa Court, Buffalo

Sale date 08/18/2025
Sale price $640,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,963

Lot & Building Information for 7 Contessa Court, Buffalo

Building sqft 3,452
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.39
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 150
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Contessa Court, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 7 Contessa Court, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Contessa Court, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Contessa Court, Buffalo, NY 14221?

7 Contessa Court, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1989 and has a total of 3,452 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Contessa Court, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $695,000, the tax amount paid for 7 Contessa Court, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $11,968.

When was 7 Contessa Court, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Contessa Court, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 08/18/2025 for $640,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Contessa Court, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Contessa Court, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2025 $640,000
03/21/2007 $270,000
11/28/2000 $265,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Contessa Court, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Contessa Court, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/18/2025 - D
08/27/2025 - R
Deed
03/21/2007 - D
03/21/2007 - R
Deed
11/28/2000 - D
11/28/2000 - R
Deed
08/16/1996 - D
08/16/1996 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Contessa Court, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Contessa Court, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,968
Current property tax $10,963
Market value $702,000
Assessed value $695,000

Assessment History for 7 Contessa Court, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Contessa Court, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $695,000 $695,000 17.2204 $11,968 +15.37%
2024 $782,258 $485,000 21.39 $10,374 -12.26%
2023 $655,400 $485,000 24.38 $11,824 -12.21%
2022 $551,100 $485,000 27.77 $13,468 -2.39%
2021 $533,000 $485,000 28.45 $13,798 -2.13%

Permits for 7 Contessa Court, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Contessa Court, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Contessa Court, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Contessa Court, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maple East Elementary School 8 Public K-4 640 1.01
Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 1.21
Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 1.46
Heim Middle School 7 Public 5-8 602 1.62
Country Parkway Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 545 1.65

Nearest middle schools

Casey Middle School 7 Public 5-8 615 1.21
Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 1.46
Heim Middle School 7 Public 5-8 602 1.62
Mill Middle School 6 Public 5-8 774 2.24
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 2.40

Nearest high schools

Williamsville East High School 9 Public 9-12 981 0.99
Williamsville North High School 9 Public 9-12 1,321 1.25
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 2.40
Williamsville South High School 8 Public 9-12 857 2.79
Christian Central Academy NR Private K-12 230 2.83

Neighbors for 7 Contessa Court, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 7 Contessa Court, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 Viscount Dr, Buffalo 3,250 12/04/2015 $380,000
30 Viscount Dr, Buffalo 3,914 07/30/2004 $390,000
111 Chapel Woods, Buffalo 2,224 05/07/2010 $228,000
37 Viscount Dr, Buffalo 2,802 09/30/2008 $1
36 Viscount Dr, Buffalo 2,846 09/14/2015 $300,000
13 Contessa CT, Buffalo 3,152 07/17/2009 $268,500
19 Viscount Dr, Buffalo 3,160 12/13/2013 $321,000
25 Ardsley Ln, Buffalo 2,129 05/21/2007 $218,000
55 Viscount Dr, Buffalo 3,375 06/23/2025 $1
117 Chapel Woods, Buffalo 3,566 07/19/2005 $275,000
24 Viscount Dr, Buffalo 3,642 06/23/2010 $350,000
35 Ardsley Ln, Buffalo 2,608 10/11/2022 $730,000
31 Viscount Dr, Buffalo 2,909 09/07/2022 $525,000
105 Chapel Woods, Buffalo 2,275 11/08/2001 $168,000
13 Viscount Dr, Buffalo 4,180 08/10/2001 $270,000
49 Viscount Dr, Buffalo 3,246 06/16/2025 $450,000
19 Contessa CT, Buffalo 4,040 09/28/1995 $385,000
25 Viscount Dr, Buffalo 2,997 01/03/2013 $339,000
45 Ardsley Ln, Buffalo 2,621 04/30/2015 $373,500
1 Dauphin Dr, Buffalo 3,096 12/08/1997 $260,000